направляющая сторона и принимающая сторона

English translation: Lending and Borrowing Museums (Lender and Borrower)

09:55 Jul 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / museums
Russian term or phrase: направляющая сторона и принимающая сторона
Договор об организации тематической выставки из коллекции одного музея в другом музее (в другой стране). Как назвать стороны договора: "направляющая сторона" (которая отправляет экспонаты из своей коллекции) и "принимающая сторона" (которая принимает экспонаты и организует/проводит выставку в своем музее. Я пока написала Sender и Host. Может есть какие-то другие варианты?

Музей ХХХ ("Направляющая сторона") направляет экспонаты из коллекции ХХХ музею ХХХ ("Принимающая сторона") в целях организации и проведения выставки "Живая история".
Julia Shpakova
Russian Federation
English translation:Lending and Borrowing Museums (Lender and Borrower)
Explanation:
In the world of museum curation when a collection is temporarily granted to another museum or institution for display it is referred to as “lending the collection” or that the “collection is on loan”. The receiving party is the borrower, not the debtor.

Check out the section “X. Outgoing Loans” in the resource below for the the Mets policy on lending and the standards the borrower must meet before a loan can take place.

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Price
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Daniel, very much. Your tip helped to organize an interesting exhibition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lending and Borrowing Museums (Lender and Borrower)
Daniel Price
3 +1the sending Party and the receiving Party
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sending Party and the receiving Party


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lending and Borrowing Museums (Lender and Borrower)


Explanation:
In the world of museum curation when a collection is temporarily granted to another museum or institution for display it is referred to as “lending the collection” or that the “collection is on loan”. The receiving party is the borrower, not the debtor.

Check out the section “X. Outgoing Loans” in the resource below for the the Mets policy on lending and the standards the borrower must meet before a loan can take place.

Hope that helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • The Museum lends works of art from its collection to qualified institutions, in this country and abroad.
  • The borrower must provide a facilities report meeting the Museum's standards or the Registrar shall conduct a physical inspection of the borrower's premises.

    https://www.metmuseum.org/about-the-met/policies-and-documents/collections-management-policy
Daniel Price
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Daniel, very much. Your tip helped to organize an interesting exhibition.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Daniel, very much! Your answer was most helpful. It was interesting to find another cultural difference. Met's policy is great to read in terms of mission statement and lending. With your tip, I did some meaningful search and found a standard loan agreement in 12 languages here http://www.ne-mo.org/fileadmin/Dateien/public/NEMO_Standard_Loan_Agreement/NEMO_Standard_Loan_Agreement.pdf


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN
8 hrs

agree  DT SM
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search