уложены в лаконичный шиньон

English translation: gathered into neat bun

10:30 Jul 27, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Website Content
Russian term or phrase: уложены в лаконичный шиньон
Grace Kelly Barbie

На затылке волосы куклы уложены в лаконичный, элегантный шиньон.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:gathered into neat bun
Explanation:
https://www.cosmopolitan.com/style-beauty/beauty/advice/g265...

Don't be intimidated by the word "chignon." It's really just a fancy French term for bun—and they're perfect for bad hair days and last-minute updos. Jen Atkin, celeb hairstylist for Clear Scalp & Hair Therapy (she's worked with Emma Stone and Jessica Alba), shares on how to make some of our recent faves.

Не только в разговорном американском английском, но и в средней и даже "приличной" руки салонах этот термин просто непопулярен, Зависит от целевой аудитории.

https://www.instyle.com/beauty/religious-women-head-covering...

It’s placed into a ponytail and gathered into a neat bun at the nape of the neck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-07-27 14:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a neat, sorry
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gathered into neat bun
IrinaN
4The doll's hair was drawn back from her face into a neat, stylish knot.
Dmitry Kovalenko
4was tied back neatly into a chignon (bun)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3hair done (up) in a neat chignon
DT SM


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The doll's hair was drawn back from her face into a neat, stylish knot.


Explanation:
Шиньон — "A knot or coil of hair arranged on the back of a woman's head".
Переводить буквально, думаю, не стоит, поэтому возьмите knot.


    https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/chignon
Dmitry Kovalenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair done (up) in a neat chignon


Explanation:
A chignon is a popular type of hairstyle. The word "chignon" comes from the French phrase chignon du cou, which means nape of the neck.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chignon_(hairstyle)

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1GGRV_enBY751BY752&biw=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2020-07-27 13:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или"neatly done in a chignon"
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1GGRV_enBY751BY752&sxsrf...

DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gathered into neat bun


Explanation:
https://www.cosmopolitan.com/style-beauty/beauty/advice/g265...

Don't be intimidated by the word "chignon." It's really just a fancy French term for bun—and they're perfect for bad hair days and last-minute updos. Jen Atkin, celeb hairstylist for Clear Scalp & Hair Therapy (she's worked with Emma Stone and Jessica Alba), shares on how to make some of our recent faves.

Не только в разговорном американском английском, но и в средней и даже "приличной" руки салонах этот термин просто непопулярен, Зависит от целевой аудитории.

https://www.instyle.com/beauty/religious-women-head-covering...

It’s placed into a ponytail and gathered into a neat bun at the nape of the neck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-07-27 14:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a neat, sorry


IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod

agree  Dylan Edwards: I thought 'bun' too. 'Bun' can be used here, especially if 'nape' is specified. 'Bun', according to the info I found, is a broader term than the word 'chignon' as used in English (a bun can be higher up, not necessarily at the nape).
1 day 40 mins
  -> Thank you, Dylan

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was tied back neatly into a chignon (bun)


Explanation:
В контексте:
На затылке волосы куклы уложены в лаконичный, элегантный шиньон.
The doll's hair was tied back or pulled back neatly into an elegant chignon or bun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-07-28 06:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example link:
https://books.google.kg/books?id=h_lYCAAAQBAJ&pg=PT89&lpg=PT...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search