Не отрываясь от компьютера следить...

English translation: The site allows visitors to watch everything what happens...

01:16 Jan 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Не отрываясь от компьютера следить...
Сайт позволяет не отрываясь от компьютера следить за всем, что происходит на
телеканале.

Не могу сформулировать так, чтобы звучало не коряво. У меня сейчас: The site allows its visitors to keep an eye on everything that takes place in life of the channel. Как лучше?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:The site allows visitors to watch everything what happens...
Explanation:
...on TV channel without turning aside from the computer.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7The site allows visitors to watch everything what happens...
leff
4 +2This site lets you watch everything that's happening on TV without taking your eyes off the computer
William Stein
5The site lets its visitors watch everything (that is going on) on TV while sitting at the computer
Sergey
4The site allows its visitors to keep track of everything happening on the TV screen while working on
Helena7
4The site allows visitors to follow all the TV channel events...
Alexandra Tussing
4The site allows you to work at the computer and to watch TV at the same time.
Oleg Pashuk (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The site lets its visitors watch everything (that is going on) on TV while sitting at the computer


Explanation:
В скобках не обязательно наверное.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The site allows visitors to watch everything what happens...


Explanation:
...on TV channel without turning aside from the computer.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: without leaving the computer.
12 mins

agree  Floramye: with Jack
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing: with Jack
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
9 hrs

agree  Zhanna1
14 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The site allows visitors to follow all the TV channel events...


Explanation:
without leaving (turning away from) the computer - or - while paying attention to the computer

Alexandra Tussing
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This site lets you watch everything that's happening on TV without taking your eyes off the computer


Explanation:
Or: Our new invention lets you be a couch potato and a mouse potato at the same time!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce: Excellent!!
5 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The site allows you to work at the computer and to watch TV at the same time.


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 16:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simply that

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The site allows its visitors to keep track of everything happening on the TV screen while working on


Explanation:
I thinkg that "keeping track" would better fit the Russian word "следить что происходит"

Helena7
Georgia
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search