Практическая стилистика

English translation: Practical Stylistics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Практическая стилистика
English translation:Practical Stylistics
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

20:30 Jan 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Практическая стилистика
Из приложения к диплому журналиста
Russian Express
Canada
Practivcal Stylistics
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo - \"practical\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Practical Stylistics - Browse the catalogue: Practical Stylistics, HG Widdowson. This book ... distributor. ISBNs. Practical Stylistics, 0-19-437184-0. Privacy ...
www.oup.com/elt/global/isbn/0-19-437184-0/?view=get search within this site


OUP: Practical Stylistics: Widdowson - ... Practical Stylistics - An Approach to Poetry. ... Practical Stylistics; CONTENTS; Acknowledgements; Introduction; PART ONE The significance of poetry; ...
www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-437184-0


Syllabus: Practical Stylistics - Irina Reyfman Office 711 Hamilton Hall 4-7499 (office) ir2@columbia.edu Office hours: TR 12-1, W 2-3. PRACTICAL STYLISTICS. ????: ???? ??????. ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/slavic/courses/stylistics.htm search within this site


English Language & Linguistics: Practical Stylistics - ... Lectures. Practical Stylistics. ELL111 PRACTICAL STYLISTICS. Dr Jane Hodson How are literary effects created through language? How can we describe those effects? ...
www.shef.ac.uk/english/modules/ell111/ search within this site




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 21:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А какой был учебник по стилистике Гальперина...!
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Practivcal Stylistics
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1:
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Practivcal Stylistics


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo - \"practical\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Practical Stylistics - Browse the catalogue: Practical Stylistics, HG Widdowson. This book ... distributor. ISBNs. Practical Stylistics, 0-19-437184-0. Privacy ...
www.oup.com/elt/global/isbn/0-19-437184-0/?view=get search within this site


OUP: Practical Stylistics: Widdowson - ... Practical Stylistics - An Approach to Poetry. ... Practical Stylistics; CONTENTS; Acknowledgements; Introduction; PART ONE The significance of poetry; ...
www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-437184-0


Syllabus: Practical Stylistics - Irina Reyfman Office 711 Hamilton Hall 4-7499 (office) ir2@columbia.edu Office hours: TR 12-1, W 2-3. PRACTICAL STYLISTICS. ????: ???? ??????. ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/slavic/courses/stylistics.htm search within this site


English Language & Linguistics: Practical Stylistics - ... Lectures. Practical Stylistics. ELL111 PRACTICAL STYLISTICS. Dr Jane Hodson How are literary effects created through language? How can we describe those effects? ...
www.shef.ac.uk/english/modules/ell111/ search within this site




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 21:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А какой был учебник по стилистике Гальперина...!

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Kreknin: misprint ;o)
2 mins
  -> Интересно, чем отличаются наши ответы? Так, по большому счету? :-)

agree  protolmach: definitely, and Goggle is all for it
11 mins
  -> THANX

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
31 mins
  -> THANX

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr
  -> И это правильно!

agree  Yuri Geifman
1 day 5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
:


Explanation:
Поиск по сайтам: "practical stylistics" . Результаты 1 - 100 из примерно 338.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 21:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of English
Language and Linguistics
http://www.shef.ac.uk/english/modules/ell111/
Practical Stylistics
ELL111 PRACTICAL STYLISTICS

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Интересно, чем отличаются наши ответы? Так, по большому счету? :-) -
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search