"Чартова дюжина"

English translation: chart's dozen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чартова дюжина
English translation:chart's dozen
Entered by: zmejka

23:44 Jan 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: "Чартова дюжина"
был такой концерт, если кто помнит... не видела, чтобы его как-то переводили на английский, а мне вот теперь надо. как бы это обыграть, чтобы по-английски тоже вышло прикольно?..
zmejka
Chart's Dozen
Explanation:
That was my first thought, but it's in fact already translated this way:

http://www.live-sound.ru/engl/press/shm-nashe00.html

And in the middle of the day a well-known radio-showman's voice (presenter of the radio-program "Chartova duzhina" ("Chart's dozen")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, it\'s quite clever, because in charts songs normally go in tens... and here it\'s a dozen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А какой, собственно, ещё музыкальный уклон искать -- чарт он и в Африке чарт!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why the **** call it a \"radio-showman\" (see the quote) when you can say \"a DJ\"?! Something got lost in the translation... :-)
Selected response from:

Elaine Freeland (X)
Grading comment
wow, thanks! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chart's Dozen
Elaine Freeland (X)
3Biker's dozen
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Biker's dozen


Explanation:
Чертова дюжина, согласно словарю LINGVA - "Baker's dozen"

в русском варианте тоже изменена одна буква под "chart.ru" (если я не ошибаюсь)

Так почему бы нам по-английски тоже одну букву не изменить? А "байкер" - это всегда прикольно... ;-)

Удачи Вам!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда, может быть \"Bucker\'s dosen\"

Buсker - это дробилка. По грохоту к современной музыке близко, а?

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chart's Dozen


Explanation:
That was my first thought, but it's in fact already translated this way:

http://www.live-sound.ru/engl/press/shm-nashe00.html

And in the middle of the day a well-known radio-showman's voice (presenter of the radio-program "Chartova duzhina" ("Chart's dozen")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, it\'s quite clever, because in charts songs normally go in tens... and here it\'s a dozen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 23:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А какой, собственно, ещё музыкальный уклон искать -- чарт он и в Африке чарт!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why the **** call it a \"radio-showman\" (see the quote) when you can say \"a DJ\"?! Something got lost in the translation... :-)

Elaine Freeland (X)
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
wow, thanks! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
41 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search