Секундант

English translation: Second

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Секундант
English translation:Second
Entered by: Oyra

15:53 May 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Секундант
Second? (если речь про дуэль в 18 веке?)
Oyra
Russian Federation
Yes, second.
Explanation:
That's the word.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again! It's just that Multitran suggested some things that appeared to be wrong, so I thougt I'd double check with you here... Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yes, second.
Jack Doughty
5second
Vladimir Pochinov
4second
Vera Fluhr (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, second.


Explanation:
That's the word.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14457
Grading comment
Thank you again! It's just that Multitran suggested some things that appeared to be wrong, so I thougt I'd double check with you here... Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: My connection is somewhat slow today :((
0 min
  -> It happens to me quite frequently too.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second


Explanation:
Я посмотрела в словаре франц.- англ. на слово temoin (так по французски секундант называется), и там много разных значений, в том числе:

[duel] second

Словарь издан в Англии

Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search