Простое происхождение

English translation: The lowborn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Простолюдины
English translation:The lowborn
Entered by: Oyra

03:08 May 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Простое происхождение
Люди простого (неблагородного) происхождения обязательно как-нибудь себя выдадут в высшем свете...
Oyra
Russian Federation
the lowborn
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 03:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lowborn - AnsMe.com Dictionary (define)
... Dictionary - lowborn. ... Definition for lowborn. lowborn (adjective) -. 1. of humble birth or origins \"a topsy-turvy society of lowborn rich and blue-blooded poor\". ...

Endymion and Icarus: Diary of a Lowborn Venetian
Home Roleplaying Mage: The Sorcerers Crusade Diary of a Lowborn Venetian Site Map Diary of a Lowborn Venetian. August 14th, 1466. I live in a world gone mad. ...
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! I wanted to use 'commoner' in the first place, but 'lowborn' really seems to fit better here, since the word is actually put in the mouth of an aristocrat, and--according to William's comment--it's just what I need. Thank you for your help. My vocabulary was enriched last night. :-) I only hope my sleepless head remembers something for next time......
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the lowborn
Mark Vaintroub
4 +2commoner
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5of ordinary/ (common) origin
Сергей Лузан
4 +1people of humble extraction / of humble origin
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the lowborn


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 03:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lowborn - AnsMe.com Dictionary (define)
... Dictionary - lowborn. ... Definition for lowborn. lowborn (adjective) -. 1. of humble birth or origins \"a topsy-turvy society of lowborn rich and blue-blooded poor\". ...

Endymion and Icarus: Diary of a Lowborn Venetian
Home Roleplaying Mage: The Sorcerers Crusade Diary of a Lowborn Venetian Site Map Diary of a Lowborn Venetian. August 14th, 1466. I live in a world gone mad. ...


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! I wanted to use 'commoner' in the first place, but 'lowborn' really seems to fit better here, since the word is actually put in the mouth of an aristocrat, and--according to William's comment--it's just what I need. Thank you for your help. My vocabulary was enriched last night. :-) I only hope my sleepless head remembers something for next time......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr

agree  sergey (X)
4 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commoner


Explanation:
or even
petty bourgeois, though 'commoner' is better

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: Мне вдруг вспомнился "Король-Лев": "Why, if it isn't my big brother descending from on high to mingle with the commoners!"
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people of humble extraction / of humble origin


Explanation:
(The lowborn is okay, too, but that is a word that only aristocrats would use.)

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Pierre Berland
... Being of humble extraction, it was only through the liberality of friends that he was able to study the humanities at Bordeaux and canon law at Toulouse. ...
www.newadvent.org/cathen/02492c.htm - 21k - May 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.newadvent.org ]

PERU: State of fear - NI 197 - Senderista
... Each of us was given a task. In all 15 people took part. You killed the caretaker, a man of humble extraction. Why? Things don’t always work out as planned. ...
www.newint.org/issue197/senderista.htm -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of ordinary/ (common) origin


Explanation:
Good luck, Oyra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search