Житья от них нет

English translation: they give us no peace

19:03 May 14, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Житья от них нет
Понаехали немцы проклятые, житья от них нет.
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:they give us no peace
Explanation:
they make our life miserable
Selected response from:

xeni (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2they give us no peace
xeni (X)
4 +1what kind of life is that?
sergey (X)
5They make our life intolerable
Сергей Лузан
3they are a pest
Kirill Semenov
3They make life impossible
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they are a pest


Explanation:
.



Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They make life impossible


Explanation:
Hordes of damned Germans arrived, they make life impossible.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14457

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they give us no peace


Explanation:
they make our life miserable

xeni (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Geoghegan: Or perhaps: they make our life a misery
1 day 1 hr
  -> yeah, that's good, thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
732 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They make our life intolerable


Explanation:
Good luck and best wishes, Oyra!
Re.:6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
7. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 21:06:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We get no peace with them around.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what kind of life is that?


Explanation:
bloody germans come here in hordes, what kind of life is that?

sergey (X)
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: I would say "damned" and I like the structure...
9 hrs
  -> they are probably 'foreigners' as well, not germans, if the text is from 18th century, they called everyone foreign a 'немец' in those times




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search