International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Бальное па

English translation: dance step

17:20 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: Бальное па
Изображает что-то похожее на бальное па...
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:dance step
Explanation:
simply that!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ballroom dancing movement
Natalia Koltsova
4 +2dance step
David Knowles
5pas
Dash
5dance pas
Сергей Лузан
4 +1ballet pas
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ballroom dancing movement


Explanation:
... something like a ballroom dancing movement...

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dance step


Explanation:
simply that!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
13 mins

neutral  nrabate: Doesn't capture the ballroom dancing effect. Means any dance step for any type of dance, like polka, square dancing, two-step, etc.
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek: Could it be "touch dancing step"?
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dance pas


Explanation:
of French origin.
Good luck & best wishes, Oyra!
5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballet pas


Explanation:
Тут меня вдруг осенило: "бальное па" -- это ведь на самом деле "балетное" должно быть.

Погуглил по этому поводу:

"бальное па" -- 1
"балетное па" -- 113

Ну и в английском:

ballet pas -- 647

Это так, для солидности. Но полагаю, имеется в виду именно "балетное па".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldvic
1 day 13 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pas


Explanation:
просто pas

Я основываюсь на 5 годах моих занятий в балетной школе.

бальное или балетное - это одно и то же

Если вам нужен переносный смысл, то часто используется "turn a pirouette"

и еще я слышала "pas de bourreeing "
это от pas de bourree - па-де-буррэ , по сути это бег на пальцах.


Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search