антисёгунская оппозиция

English translation: anti-Shogun samurais (or: "samurai opposition")

06:03 Sep 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: антисёгунская оппозиция
:
letika
Ukraine
English translation:anti-Shogun samurais (or: "samurai opposition")
Explanation:
Genji bibliography -
... He wrote an "unauthorised" pamphlet which anti-Shogun samurai believed was a ... The
Yamato Dynasty : The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family, Sterling ...
www.taleofgenji.org/bibliography.html - 29k

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anti-Shogun samurais (or: "samurai opposition")
Sergey Strakhov
4anti-Shogun opposition
Oleg Sollogub
4opposition to Shogun
tunturi
3anti-Shogun droup
Dmitrii Nikonov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
антисёгунская оппозиция
anti-Shogun samurais (or: "samurai opposition")


Explanation:
Genji bibliography -
... He wrote an "unauthorised" pamphlet which anti-Shogun samurai believed was a ... The
Yamato Dynasty : The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family, Sterling ...
www.taleofgenji.org/bibliography.html - 29k

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Спасибо :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
11 mins
  -> Домо аригато годзаимас! :))

agree  Oleg Prots: Соо дэсу. :)
1 hr
  -> :))

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): Написал, было, что не очень согласен - вроде как, больше, автомобильная тематика. А потом подумал, ведь самураи - это здорово! В любом контексте! Мицубиши уже харакири заказывают :) Банзай, одним словом :)
3 hrs
  -> А что, неплохо: автоматическое харакири для водителя вместо ABS и "Airbag"'a привлечет клиентов :)) Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-Shogun droup


Explanation:
Я тут задумался: что означает "антисегунская оппозиция": это те, кто против сегунистов или против антисегунистов? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-03 07:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ой, ошибся, должно быть Group

Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3373

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
антисёгунская оппозиция
anti-Shogun opposition


Explanation:
Почему бы нет? Чтобы не думать, против кого это.

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 73

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposition to Shogun


Explanation:
... Kyoto Loyalists – opposition to Shogun government, focus on emperor
and nobility; Ronin – masterless samurai, opposition to Shogun ...
www.ilstu.edu/~rrpearc/EastAsia/StudyGuideFourTA.doc

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search