из области научной рекламы

English translation: from the realm of science advertising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:из области научной рекламы
English translation:from the realm of science advertising
Entered by: GaryG

21:11 Jan 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: из области научной рекламы
Первичные заявления о нанотехнологии как о принципиально новой и потенциально разрушительной все-таки относятся к области научной рекламы и реальности ближайшего будущего.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
from the realm of science advertising
Explanation:
This seems the way to get the idea across to a general readership.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10from the realm of science advertising
GaryG
4 +2...to promote science awareness
olganet
4in the science fiction territory
sergey (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
from the realm of science advertising


Explanation:
This seems the way to get the idea across to a general readership.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
35 mins

agree  Montefiore: or scientific advertising
1 hr
  -> I chose "science" over "scientific" because the use of the latter might suggest the advertising was scientific as opposed to "about science"

agree  gmarina
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: at least, it as vague as the original:-)) 'science advertising'why..
9 hrs
  -> A good question, but perhaps beyond the scope of a translator :-); nevertheless, I suspect it's about the tendency to rush to the press with a new development in order to get funding

agree  Zoya ayoz (X)
11 hrs

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
17 hrs

agree  Oleg Pashuk (X)
22 hrs

agree  Alex Volovodenko: imho, this is the closest in meaning to the original
22 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 day 12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...to promote science awareness


Explanation:


If nanotechnology is going to be the next biggest little thing in Texas, the state needs more money, better-educated students and higher public awareness.

"Nanotechnology will no doubt change our world, but it presents new challenges to our educational system, our industries, and our federal, state and local governments," said Richard F. Reidy, a UNT assistant professor of materials science and engineering. "Many important issues regarding the funding and value of nanotechnology must be decided by an educated and informed populace."

http://www.nasvf.org/web/allpress.nsf/pages/8040.



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: по контексту этот перевод, я думаю, гораздо ярче
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Margarita
10 hrs
  -> thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the science fiction territory


Explanation:
science fiction - imaginary future develeopments in science and their effect on life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 12:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The concept of nanotechnology used to belong to the world of science fiction, but
if you review the links below you will see that nanotechnology has joined the ...
www.scifan.com/themes/themes.asp?TH_themeid=13

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 12:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Science fiction has always been good for programmes that stand on the fine line
between science and fiction. Nanotechnology has lofty visions for a future ...
nanotechweb.org/articles/feature/1/11/3/1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 12:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even before we stopped regarding nanotechnology as science fiction,
development moved on so quickly that the technology has become a reality. ...
www.oresundit.com/composite-1610.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 12:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Good near-future \"hard\" science fiction,with a focus on some key transhumanist
technologies: cryonics, the \"hypernet\", VR and nanotechnology. ...
www.gregburch.net/read/sf.html

sergey (X)
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alex Volovodenko: nowadays it's not science fiction anymore
7 hrs
  -> любая реклама всегда fiction




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search