speertonos

English translation: illegal dealer in spirits; booze runner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спиртонос
English translation:illegal dealer in spirits; booze runner
Entered by: Jack Doughty

17:00 Jan 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Russian term or phrase: speertonos
Early 1900s, Siberia. Reference to member of a gang of robbers.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Illegal dealer in spirits; booze runner
Explanation:
The following is a description of a painting by artist B.V. Smirnov:

"Рабочий с золотых приисков (спиртонос)", Иркутск, 1904 год. 20,0 х 16,2 (см); бумага, карандаш, черный карандаш. НОКМ инв. № 8938. Авторская подпись - нижний правый угол (черн. кар.). Тыльная сторона паспарту сверху - авторская надпись: «худ. Смирнов Б.В. Рабочий с золотых приисков (спиртонос сидел в «каталажке» за продажу спирта на приисках) Иркутск 1904 г.» (скоропись; фиол. чернила).

So that gives some idea of what a спиртонос did.

A more colloquial term would be "booze runner".

Brudirect.com - Local News
BruneiDirect.Com. . Booze Runner Caught In The Act At Sg Tujoh By Liza
Mohd. Kuala Belait - Customs officers at the Sg Tujoh Control ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry to close so soon, but I have all the explanation I need. Perfect, thanks to everyone who helped. A colourful character this 'speertonos'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3below
Eugene V
3 +3Illegal dealer in spirits; booze runner
Jack Doughty
4Spiritual Nose
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spiritual Nose


Explanation:
nikname - literaly - a person whose nose is full of spirit /alcohol/ vodka

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Illegal dealer in spirits; booze runner


Explanation:
The following is a description of a painting by artist B.V. Smirnov:

"Рабочий с золотых приисков (спиртонос)", Иркутск, 1904 год. 20,0 х 16,2 (см); бумага, карандаш, черный карандаш. НОКМ инв. № 8938. Авторская подпись - нижний правый угол (черн. кар.). Тыльная сторона паспарту сверху - авторская надпись: «худ. Смирнов Б.В. Рабочий с золотых приисков (спиртонос сидел в «каталажке» за продажу спирта на приисках) Иркутск 1904 г.» (скоропись; фиол. чернила).

So that gives some idea of what a спиртонос did.

A more colloquial term would be "booze runner".

Brudirect.com - Local News
BruneiDirect.Com. . Booze Runner Caught In The Act At Sg Tujoh By Liza
Mohd. Kuala Belait - Customs officers at the Sg Tujoh Control ...



    nrsm.nsc.ru:8101/sibpainters/smirn2.htm
    www.brudirect.com/DailyInfo/News/ Archive/Aug03/250803/nite04.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14433
Grading comment
Sorry to close so soon, but I have all the explanation I need. Perfect, thanks to everyone who helped. A colourful character this 'speertonos'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: brilliantly !
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irene N
4 mins

agree  Antonina Zaitseva: I found the same meaning . "Партия "спиртоносов" - людей, которые разносили запрещенные к продаже спиртные напитки по приискам" http://kapital.zrpress.ru/sreda/2003/0301.asp
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
Literally "alcohol (or spirit) carrier".

Возможно, хорошим аналогом было бы какое-нибудь прозвище контрабандиста времён "сухого закона".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-27 17:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rumrunner
http://www.virtualnewarknj.com/memories/newark/bodianprohibi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-27 17:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спиртонос м. устар.

1. Тот, кто на золотых приисках тайно продавал спирт в обмен на золото.

http://slovarik.ru/slovari/efr/?slovo=112895

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: а вы нос в этом плане трактуете ... что ж возможно
8 mins

agree  Irene N: Rumrunner is great! I guess 'bootlegger' would be much too much here.
9 mins

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search