стабилизаторы поперечной устойчивости

English translation: Stabilizers of cross-section stability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стабилизаторы поперечной устойчивости
English translation:Stabilizers of cross-section stability
Entered by: cyhul

09:40 Dec 14, 2010
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: стабилизаторы поперечной устойчивости
Угловую жёсткость стабилизаторов поперечной устойчивости передней подвески и скручивающейся балки задней полунезависимой подвески увеличили.

It was increased the angular hardness of the lateral stability’ stabilizers of the front suspension and the torsion beam of the semi-independent rear suspension.

is it correct to use: "lateral stability’ stabilizers"?
kagome05
Stabilizers of cross-section stability
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

cyhul
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stabilizers of cross-section stability
cyhul
3antisway bar
Eugene N


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stabilizers of cross-section stability


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antisway bar


Explanation:
This term is from the "MULTITERM" Dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-15 09:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My version is much shorter , as distinct from "the stabilizers of cross-section stability" prposed by Mr Cyhul.

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search