динамичность

English translation: Dynamics (or kinetics)

23:52 Jan 19, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: динамичность
Динамичность - повышается за счёт быстрого и симметричного горения.

Максимальная динамичность автомобиля достигается при разгоне до 100 км/ч на 2-ой передаче «педаль в пол» .

Responsiveness? Acceleration?
Tom Fennell
United States
English translation:Dynamics (or kinetics)
Explanation:
This concept is similar to aerodynamics, but it is not limited to air.

dynamics (dī-nām'ĭks)
The branch of physics that deals with the effects of forces on the motions of bodies. Also called kinetics . Compare kinematics.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-20 01:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, "максимальная динамичность" might more simply be rendered "best performance" or something like that.
Selected response from:

Sam Pinson
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dynamics (or kinetics)
Sam Pinson
4RPM
Mikhail Kropotov
3acceleration capability
Nikolai Muraviev
3velocity
Dima Ilchuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dynamics (or kinetics)


Explanation:
This concept is similar to aerodynamics, but it is not limited to air.

dynamics (dī-nām'ĭks)
The branch of physics that deals with the effects of forces on the motions of bodies. Also called kinetics . Compare kinematics.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-20 01:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, "максимальная динамичность" might more simply be rendered "best performance" or something like that.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/dynamics
Sam Pinson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Seems too technical. This is from a more plain-language article describing the practical advantages of the new bugaets spark plugs. "An automobile reaches maximum dynamics when accelerating to 100 km/h" doesn't really make sense to me in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Andrei Vybornov: Better late than never. And I would go for 'performance'.
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
velocity


Explanation:
"A car (engine) provides (demonstrates) the best velocity when accelerating (from 20-30) to 100 km/h on the 2-nd gear, with a full throttle." - Performance would be, probably, less technical. I hope my explanation is helpful. Also, it's about mechanical transmission.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-01-20 07:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, you are right, Thomas, velocity is something else. "Responsiveness" is the best option, and Russian less technical synonym of "dynamics" is "приемистость"

Dima Ilchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm still thinking "responsiveness" which is a word use often to described motor performance from a driver's point of view......maybe "highest velocity" - velocity is a linear parameter, not a qualitative one. But if the car is going 150 km/h it must have higher velocity, ne pas?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RPM


Explanation:
Responsiveness is an option as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-01-20 07:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or torque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-01-20 07:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is a synonym:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=&l1=1

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: both rpm and torque figure elsewhere in the text (as обороты and крутящий момент)....tks for feedback on responsiveness....


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceleration capability


Explanation:
динамичность - способность автомобиля к ускорению. Приемистость, иными словами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн7 час (2011-01-21 07:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В Вашем контексте указана способность автомобиля разгоняться до 100 км/ч (стандартный показатель), то есть acceleration capability.
Формально "responsiveness" автомобиля - способность быстро реагировать на управляющие воздействия водителя. Вряд ли температура (воздуха? двигателя?) является резко изменяющимся параметром, который будет компенсироваться "динамичностью" автомобиля


Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very precise - this gets me much further. See discussion entry on responsiveness. Might динамичность expand приемистость to "responsiveness"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search