зажигание без ключа

English translation: keyless ignition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:зажигание без ключа
English translation:keyless ignition
Entered by: John Sowerby

12:36 May 14, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Russian term or phrase: зажигание без ключа
Из анкеты о преимуществах и недостатках опр. брендов авто:

это умные технологии, не требующие дополнительных усилий, например, современный система безопасности, зажигание без ключа, система контроля водителя

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
keyless ignition
Explanation:
You will find this on Google
Selected response from:

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3keyless ignition
John Sowerby
4keyless start
Yuri Radcev
4ignition without key
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignition without key


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keyless ignition


Explanation:
You will find this on Google


    Reference: http://www.parkers.co.uk/what-is/keyless-ignition
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Smirnov
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey

agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Thank you, FreEditor

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keyless start


Explanation:
keyless-start, keyless GO, et cetera, у разных автопроизводителей эта система может называться по разному

Example sentence(s):
  • You’ve likely seen KEYLESS START® or KEYLESS GO® in a new Mercedes-Benz vehicle. Both technologies make it easy for you to hop into your vehicle and drive off, sans the hassle of fumbling with keys.

    https://www.mbtemecula.com/keyless-start-vs-keyless-go/
Yuri Radcev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search