посторонний звук

English translation: an unusual sound, strange sound, sound that doesn't belong, odd sound, weird sound; or any of these w "noise" in place of sound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:посторонний звук
English translation:an unusual sound, strange sound, sound that doesn't belong, odd sound, weird sound; or any of these w "noise" in place of sound
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

17:14 Apr 17, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Акт технического состояния автомобиля
Russian term or phrase: посторонний звук
Жалоба клиента: ***посторонний звук*** при движении автомобиля.
При пробном выезде на автомобиле жалоба клиента была подтверждена в движении слышен ***посторонний звук*** в нижней части автомобиля.
Заключение комиссии: для установления причины ***постороннего звука*** необходима дальнейшая диагностика автомобиля. Автомобиль пригоден для дальнейшей эксплуатации.

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
an unusual sound
Explanation:
A strange sound.

A sound that doesn't belong. But you wouldn't want to repeat that three times in a short space.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Rachel! Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an unusual sound
Rachel Douglas
4foreign sound
IrinaN
3extraneous sound
Vladyslav Golovaty
3(some) noise
rns
Summary of reference entries provided
distinctive (or) extraneous or odd sound
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an unusual sound


Explanation:
A strange sound.

A sound that doesn't belong. But you wouldn't want to repeat that three times in a short space.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Rachel! Всем спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign sound


Explanation:
Most common among the US techs

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(some) noise


Explanation:
 

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extraneous sound


Explanation:
The drill shaft is provided with a clevis that slips over a socket in the engine starter ... the extraneous sound with a standard sound or standard noise produced by ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=fP1ZBQFdpMAC&pg=PA218&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 mins (2019-04-18 17:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone's honesty is at stake
wrench means a bit limited vocabulary narrowed by this very wrench expanded to monkey maximum
PP or Skrill? :-)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

disagree  IrinaN: I'll pay you a dollar for each time I hear it from any real guy with the wrench at the shop. Not to mention Extraneous means coming from the outside
20 hrs
  -> Is Canada outside?




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: distinctive (or) extraneous or odd sound

Reference information:
distinctive (or) extraneous or odd sound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-18 13:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.quora.com/Cars-with-a-start-stop-system-make-a-d...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search