носик

English translation: beak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:носик
English translation:beak
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

12:08 Nov 28, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Fruiting bodies
Russian term or phrase: носик
конидии Phoma Fr
Yuliya Panas
beak
Explanation:
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:GofWyPXdWs4J:www.altern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 13:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conidia are usually solitary, obclavate, up to 450 µm long (including beak), pale olivaceous
brown at fi rst, becoming brown with age, with a long pale beak up to 3 times the length of
the body (Ellis, 1971).
http://www.seedtest.org/upload/cms/user/7001b.pdf
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2apiculus
Irina Kondratieva
4 +1beak
Andrey Belousov (X)
4comment re:beak/apiculus
Jack slep


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apiculus


Explanation:
Lingvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-28 12:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Apiculate: having a short pointed projection (apiculus) at the end."

http://intramar.ugent.be/nemys/fungi/web/glossary.htm

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Андрей : ))

agree  Mylord
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Лилит!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beak


Explanation:
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:GofWyPXdWs4J:www.altern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 13:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conidia are usually solitary, obclavate, up to 450 µm long (including beak), pale olivaceous
brown at fi rst, becoming brown with age, with a long pale beak up to 3 times the length of
the body (Ellis, 1971).
http://www.seedtest.org/upload/cms/user/7001b.pdf

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kondratieva: тоже самое, что apiculus
10 mins
  -> Спасибо! Прочекал Гугл - в самом деле - то-же самое.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment re:beak/apiculus


Explanation:
I agree with both Andrey and Ikondra in that beak and apiculus are
SOMETIMES synonymous, but they are also different structures on the same object, including fungi, as indicated by the examples below.
Flora of New Zealand: Glossary
apiculus. :a short, slender, ± flexible point; hence apiculate. apocarpous ... beak. :a prominent extension of an organ, e.g. of an achene. berry ...
floraseries.landcareresearch.co.nz/pages/Node.aspx?id=_34f842c1-cdeb-4d67-98cb-ad95284e609b&fileName=... - 439k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Java Printing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Generic Structures: Type Hierarchy. Sheath. Velamen. Ampulla. Annulus. Apiculus. Appendage. Areole. Arista. Awn. Beak. Beard. Bursicle. Callus ...
www.tela-botanica.org/client/projet/fichiers/O65/O65_14539.... - Similar pages
Journal of The Lepidopterists' Society (JLS): 2002-56(2)66 ...
what concave, caudal beak not prominent. Penis about twice length of valva; ... nudum orange-brown; apiculus very short, apparently one abbreviated segment ...
research.yale.edu/peabody/jls/htms/2000s/2002-56(2)66-MacNeill.htm

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search