страховой генофонд вида

English translation: insurance gene pool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:страховой генофонд вида
English translation:insurance gene pool
Entered by: DT SM

10:28 Mar 30, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: страховой генофонд вида
Субпопуляции, обитающие на территории заповедников и национальных парков, составляют страховой генофонд вида, а обитающие в охотничьих хозяйствах - резервный генофонда вида. Субпопуляции зубра страхового генофонда охраняются как виды-краснокнижники, а субпопуляции резервного генофонда, после достижения установленного потолка численности могут использоваться как объекты охоты.
DT SM
insurance gene pool
Explanation:
For example:
The Greenhouse Effect, Climate Change and our Garden
Feb 22, 2010 ... semi-arid areas of Australia constitutes a 'plant insurance gene pool' in case their original sites become unsuitable for their growth. ...
www.docstoc.com/.../The-Greenhouse-Effect-Climate-Change-an...
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insurance gene pool
Jack slep
3wild stock gene pool (of/for the species)
James McVay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wild stock gene pool (of/for the species)


Explanation:
This might be a good match for you. I put "of/for the species" in parens because it probably goes without saying.

Example sentence(s):
  • For several years, concern has been expressed about dilution of the wild stock gene pool through interbreeding hatchery and wild stocks

    Reference: http://www.oregon.gov/OPSW/archives/ocsri_feb1997/workfiles-...
James McVay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, James!


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurance gene pool


Explanation:
For example:
The Greenhouse Effect, Climate Change and our Garden
Feb 22, 2010 ... semi-arid areas of Australia constitutes a 'plant insurance gene pool' in case their original sites become unsuitable for their growth. ...
www.docstoc.com/.../The-Greenhouse-Effect-Climate-Change-an...

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was the first thing that came to my mind but I thought it was too obvious to be a good one. Thank you, Jack!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search