стабилизатор экосистем

English translation: stabilizing factor in ecosystems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стабилизатор экосистем
English translation:stabilizing factor in ecosystems
Entered by: Oleksiy Markunin

18:53 Mar 30, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: стабилизатор экосистем
Комары служат важнейшим стабилизатором экосистем.

Вот - стабилизатор - как бы получше сказать?

Я вот нагуглил, что есть такое - keystone species (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keystone_species) - может это и использовать в качестве стабилизатора? Или не стоит?

Спасибо заранее!
Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
stabilizing factor
Explanation:
These internal stabilizing factors balance the effects of any random noise imposed by the physical environment and have evolved ...
http://www.springerlink.com/content/e7163r400372137m/

The idea behind this hypothesis is that biodiversity acts as a stabilizing factor in ecosystems,...
http://www.rainforestconservation.org/rainforest-primer/2-bi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-30 20:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It goes without saying that you need to include "the ecosystem" in the translation. Excuse my oversight.

In the second example, the preposition 'in' is used along with it. That makes good sense.
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I've used your variant. My second choice is the construction with "maintain" that Jack offered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stabilizing factor
Judith Hehir
5stabilizer of the ecosystems
Yulia K
4keeping
G.abdullina
3maintaining ecosystems
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping


Explanation:
keystone species влияют на организмы и их деятельность в частности, это составляющая экосстемы. не совсем стабилизаторы. Стабилизаия может быть выражена в данном случае поддержанием или упрочнением. Stabilizer тоже подходит по-моему

G.abdullina
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Stabilizer - я про него тоже подумал сразу, но http://goo.gl/jsY2 - маловато как-то ссылок)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintaining ecosystems


Explanation:
The ecosystem is maintained because the population of different organisms are maintained. Without the viruses, death rate might be slower, causing bigger populations and chaos.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100327173948AA...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maintain - that's an awesome word! How could I forget about it? Thanks, Jack!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stabilizing factor


Explanation:
These internal stabilizing factors balance the effects of any random noise imposed by the physical environment and have evolved ...
http://www.springerlink.com/content/e7163r400372137m/

The idea behind this hypothesis is that biodiversity acts as a stabilizing factor in ecosystems,...
http://www.rainforestconservation.org/rainforest-primer/2-bi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-30 20:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It goes without saying that you need to include "the ecosystem" in the translation. Excuse my oversight.

In the second example, the preposition 'in' is used along with it. That makes good sense.

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks! I've used your variant. My second choice is the construction with "maintain" that Jack offered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
57 mins
  -> Thank you, svetlana.

agree  tutta_karlson
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  DT SM: stabilizing agent? stabilizing component?
1 day 28 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stabilizer of the ecosystems


Explanation:
мой перевод слово-в-слово

Yulia K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but no Google hits for this one. Not too promising I think..)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search