старший научный сотрудник

English translation: senior researcher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:старший научный сотрудник
English translation:senior researcher
Entered by: Igor Moshkin

12:29 Oct 13, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / immunology
Russian term or phrase: старший научный сотрудник
перевод должности
Murus
senior researcher
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4senior researcher
Igor Moshkin
4 +2senior research assistant
Alexander Ryshow
4senior research fellow
Andrey Ishchenko
4Research associate
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior research assistant


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2010-10-13 12:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.by/search?q=senior research assistant&...

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_2006
9 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
senior researcher


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/3yz7xyb
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/35gvnsv
Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
22 mins
  -> Благодарю!

agree  koundelev
34 mins
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Judith Hehir
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Stanislav Korobov: или ещё "Senior Research Scientist"... или даже просто "Senior Scientist"...
3 hrs
  -> Благодарю! Термин в самом деле довольно многоликий. Я привел вариант из рекомендаций одного известного издательства.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research associate


Explanation:
ВИКИ

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior research fellow


Explanation:
"senior researcher" is possible as well

Andrey Ishchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search