слетаны

English translation: experienced in flying together

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:слетаны
English translation:experienced in flying together
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

02:52 Jul 18, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: слетаны
Семейные пары лебедей-кликунов настолько слетаны, что могут планировать в нескольких сантиметрах друг от друга.
Andrew Vdovin
experienced in flying together
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

nevaeva
Australia
Grading comment
I do like this one - thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fly well together
rns
3 +2experienced in flying together
nevaeva


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experienced in flying together


Explanation:
...

nevaeva
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I do like this one - thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  RitaZ: This is the best explanation of the word, in my opinion. Although both answers are good, the way I see it слетаны implies experience. Flying well together can occur with or without it. They can just fly well together naturally. This is to convince you :)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you. I am actually now leaning towards the option suggested by rns. But I will leave this to the judgment of my peers. )))// Yes, you are probably right.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fly well together


Explanation:
as in "fly so well together that" — If it is seen that the two birds fly so well together that they may be permitted to feed on the quarry at the same time, it is well to allow it. — http://goo.gl/PyC0O

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
1 day 1 hr
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search