устойчивы пары

English translation: stable pairs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:устойчивы пары
English translation:stable pairs
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

02:47 Aug 1, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: устойчивы пары
До сих пор неизвестно, насколько устойчивы пары у этого вида уток.
Andrew Vdovin
stable pairs
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-08-01 03:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. ... how stable the pairs are...
Selected response from:

RitaZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stable pairs
RitaZ
3consistent mating pairs
Amy Lesiewicz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consistent mating pairs


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stable pairs


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-08-01 03:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. ... how stable the pairs are...

RitaZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search