тропность

English translation: tropicity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тропность
English translation:tropicity
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

04:09 Nov 1, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Immunology
Russian term or phrase: тропность
тропность препарата костному мозгу

тропность ?

Many thanks !
Olga Cartlidge
tropicity
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-01 06:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tropism - is attachment to certain systems, tissues, and even cells. For example, the influenza virus is different tropism to the upper respiratory tract, mumps - a glandular tissue, rabies - to the nerve cells.
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the suggestions !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tropicity
Ravindra Godbole
4affinity
Dylan Edwards


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tropicity


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-01 06:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tropism - is attachment to certain systems, tissues, and even cells. For example, the influenza virus is different tropism to the upper respiratory tract, mumps - a glandular tissue, rabies - to the nerve cells.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the suggestions !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks ! I assumed so but was not sure.

Asker: Thank you very much, Ravindra !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Avseenko: Structures and tropicity of hydrogenation products of a bisdehydro[13]annulenone and a bisdehydro[15] … Theochem, Vol: 385, No: 3 , 1996. NMR studies of buspirone (an anxiolytic drug) analogues
3 hrs

agree  AnthonyLee
4 hrs

agree  cyhul
12 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affinity


Explanation:
affinity for bone marrow

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Dylan !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search