содержание основного вещества

English translation: assay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:содержание основного вещества
English translation:assay
Entered by: Grigoriy Tereshchenko

06:59 Aug 19, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / quality review
Russian term or phrase: содержание основного вещества
The title of a control chart (Shewhart chart) for an incoming raw material:
===================
Соляная кислота. Содержание основного вещества.
===================
On the x axis, we have "lots" delivered by the supplier, on the y axis, we have the quality characteristic (Main substance content, ranging from about 35% to 38%. There's the mean line and the sigma lines traced on the chart.

Can one simply translate "Содержание основного вещества" as "Assay", or is it better to write out "Main substance content"?
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
assay
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assay
Grigoriy Tereshchenko
3concentration
David Knowles
Summary of reference entries provided
assay
Marlin31

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assay


Explanation:
*

Grigoriy Tereshchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlin31
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentration


Explanation:
Possibly concentration of main substance/ingredient. We don't know what the substances are (foodstuffs, oils ...) so it's difficult to give a definitive answer. Also, it's a graph, so you need a short description.
"Assay" is really only used of metals, especially precious metals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-08-19 14:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's a pharmaceutical, it might be "active" ingredient rather than "main".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, "assay" is an established term in pharma- and bio-fields, but I need to read up on it. http://goo.gl/oysE2E





Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: assay

Reference information:
http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/catalog/product/sigald/258148?la...
grade ACS reagent
vapor density 1.3 (vs air)
vapor pressure 3.23 psi ( 21.1 °C)
7.93 psi ( 37.7 °C)
assay 36.5-38.0% (ACS specification)
37%
impurities ≤1 ppm free chlorine

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search