заключение

English translation: conclsions

11:19 Oct 21, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / cell banks
Russian term or phrase: заключение
Для каждого исследования, проводимого в рамках аттестации банков клеток, отрабатывалась методика проведения испытания. Разрабатывалась и утверждалась стандартная операционная процедура (СОП), описывающая методологию проведения исследования, критерии приемлемости банков клеток, а также содержащая разработанные стандартизованные формы рабочих протоколов и заключений.

The company worked out a procedure for each cell bank qualification test. It has developed and approved a standard operating procedure (SOP) describing the methodology of the test and cell bank acceptance criteria and providing standardized templates of working protocols and summary statements.

I'm unsure which word to choose for "заключений". There might be some other glitches in my translation.

I looked up the other answers:

https://goo.gl/Z82UM9
https://goo.gl/o7Iknc

Will the word "report" look okay here?
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
English translation:conclsions
Explanation:
See;
Protocols and conclusions |...
torsionswaziland.com/test-results/protocols-and-conclusio...

Protocols and conclusions. No. Place of test, Institution, test Centre & Laboratory: Protocol No., Act , Conclusion: Date: Position, Name of the responsible person ... Reference is to Russian cities, institutions, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-10-21 18:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other examples:
Does my House have Mold and What should I do? Posted on February 28 ... attributed to toxic mold and other researchers have questioned the protocols and conclusions.


Can Andrea Rossi's Infinite-Energy Black Box Power...
www.popsci.com/science/article/2012-10/andrea-rossis...
Oct 22, 2012 · ... the test protocols and conclusions didn't meet the standards of a credible third-party evaluation. The outcome wasn't surprising, .
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conclsions
Jack slep
3 +1statement
andrewtishin
4finding
ArnieT


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finding


Explanation:
(often findings) a conclusion reached as a result of an inquiry, investigation, or trial experimental findings

ArnieT
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement


Explanation:
http://writingcenter.unc.edu/handouts/thesis-statements/

andrewtishin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Detistov
11 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conclsions


Explanation:
See;
Protocols and conclusions |...
torsionswaziland.com/test-results/protocols-and-conclusio...

Protocols and conclusions. No. Place of test, Institution, test Centre & Laboratory: Protocol No., Act , Conclusion: Date: Position, Name of the responsible person ... Reference is to Russian cities, institutions, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-10-21 18:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other examples:
Does my House have Mold and What should I do? Posted on February 28 ... attributed to toxic mold and other researchers have questioned the protocols and conclusions.


Can Andrea Rossi's Infinite-Energy Black Box Power...
www.popsci.com/science/article/2012-10/andrea-rossis...
Oct 22, 2012 · ... the test protocols and conclusions didn't meet the standards of a credible third-party evaluation. The outcome wasn't surprising, .

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy: conclUsions
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg, also for the correction, U!

agree  VladislavaT
20 hrs
  -> My thanks to you, VladislavaT!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search