International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Сумма ред. сахаров

English translation: total reducing sugars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сумма ред. сахаров
English translation:total reducing sugars
Entered by: Susan McDonald

03:02 Jun 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Russian term or phrase: Сумма ред. сахаров
The document in which this appears is a patent description for a strain of bacteria used to produce silage. Various tests and analyses are performed on silage using this bacterial strain as against another bacterial strain. The final analysis shows the results of the results of using the strain as compared to its prototype and these are given in a table - this is where "Сумма ред. сахаров" appears:

Показатели

РН
Молочная кислота, %
Уксусная кислота, %
Масляная кислота, %
Сумма ред. сахаров
Аммиак, мг/кг
Сырой протеин, %

... and then the values for these indicators in the table's columns. I just don't see what "ред." means - I know it's usually an abbreviation for "редакционный" but that just doesn't seem to fit in this case. As ever, your help and insights would be most gratefully received!
Susan McDonald
France
total reducing sugars
Explanation:
Сумма редуцированных сахаров
920.183 Sugars (Reducing) in Honey 920.190 Sugars (Reducing) in Maple Products 945.66 Total Reducing Sugars etc. It relies on chemical reaction between the sugars and the Fehling solution. The best-known and most significant non-reducing sugar in foods is sucrose!
Selected response from:

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help on this question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1total reducing sugars
Alexander Grabowski
3The amount of reducing sugars
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total reducing sugars


Explanation:
Сумма редуцированных сахаров
920.183 Sugars (Reducing) in Honey 920.190 Sugars (Reducing) in Maple Products 945.66 Total Reducing Sugars etc. It relies on chemical reaction between the sugars and the Fehling solution. The best-known and most significant non-reducing sugar in foods is sucrose!


    https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/ac50121a005
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help on this question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
19 hrs
  -> Наталия, большое Вам спасибо за поддержку! Я не сомневаюсь в Вашей высокой компетенции по данному вопросу :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The amount of reducing sugars


Explanation:
Estimate the Amount of Reducing Sugars in the biochemistry, biotechnology methods of botany laboratory experiments in Biocyclopedia.com. https://biocyclopedia.com/index/biotechnology_methods/bioche...



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reducing_sugar
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search