Протоколный язык

English translation: to put it oficially

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Протоколный язык
English translation:to put it oficially
Entered by: Magamed Aslanov

15:48 Apr 27, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Law/Patents - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Legal protocols / reports of scientific research
Russian term or phrase: Протоколный язык
Пример:
"Выражаясь протокольным языком господин Гейтс очевидно путается в показаниях."
Приветствую вас, Коллеги Переводчики (АНГ-РУ и наоборот). Помогите пожалуйста с переводом термина "протокольный язык". На первый взгляд не сложный термин. При том, что отдельные слова "протокольный" и "язык" по сути общеизвестны.
Однако, загвоздка в том, что мой контент для перевода смешанный. Тема юридическая, которая основана на общественно научных исследованиях.
Вариант с "protocol language" не вписывается в мой контекст. Буду благодарен если подскажете более точный ужу принятый термин или фразеологический оборот.

Благодарю за поддержку

Magamed Aslanov
Georgia
to put it oficially
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-04-27 16:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю все же, что хотели сказать нечто подобное "выражаясь формально", поскольку далее "казенная" фраза *путается в показаниях* из протоколов допросов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-04-27 16:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Соответственно, перевод этой части будет зависеть от того, удастся ли воспроизвести эту "протокольную" фразу и в переводе, иначе все теряет смысл
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
IrinaN
3 +2to put it oficially
Igor Andreev
5 -1legal language used in official correspondence
Rimma Kehr
4in short; in a nutshell
Boris Shapiro
3(in) legalese
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3protocol parlance
Oleg Lozinskiy
2Technically speaking
Vera Klink


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protocol parlance


Explanation:
CLEAN DEVELOPMENT MECHANISM∗ The Kyoto Protocol, the convention ... countries comprise the second group and are known, in Protocol parlance, as...

For the most part developing countries comprise the second group and are known, in Protocol parlance, as non-Annex B countries. There are two project-based ...

In protocol parlance, fluids begin as labeled deliveries. They are transferred from pregnant women and their obstetricians by messengers, genetic counselors, ...

.. also known in Biosafety Protocol parlance as ?living modified organisms that are exported/imported for direct use as food, feed and processing.? (LMO FFPs).

https://www.google.ru/search?q=protocol parlance&newwindow=1...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Олег, ваш вариант мне лично тоже понравился. Только тут дело в том, что "protocol parlance" четко юридический на уровне международных конвенций, межправа и т.п. Too specific to fit the language register I have in hands. А так, благодарен за ряд точных и интересных иллюстраций!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Олег, в первой, второй и четвёртой цитате это не фразеологизм ни разу. Подсказка каг бэ в заглавной букве. Третья - чуть ли не единственный из всего лишь 250 документов с таким сочетанием в гугле, где это однозначно не ложное срабатывание. ИМХО, мало.
39 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment, Boris.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to put it oficially


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-04-27 16:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю все же, что хотели сказать нечто подобное "выражаясь формально", поскольку далее "казенная" фраза *путается в показаниях* из протоколов допросов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-04-27 16:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Соответственно, перевод этой части будет зависеть от того, удастся ли воспроизвести эту "протокольную" фразу и в переводе, иначе все теряет смысл

Igor Andreev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодарю, Коллега. По ходе сей пьесы ваш вариант перевода больше всех остальных вариантов подходит под контекст. Я даже дал людам из проекта почитать. Фидбек был коротким: "Добро!"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro: Кстати, да. Вполне правдоподобный вариант. По крайней мере, по части самого смысла исходного выражения.
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Борис!

agree  Irina_Solodova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(in) legalese


Explanation:
Definition of legalese
: the specialized language of the legal profession
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/legalese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2020-04-27 16:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРОТОКОЛЬНЫЙ
относящейся к протоколу; способ изложения чего-нибудь, напоминающей своим характером протокол; обыкновенно сухой, бесстрастный, подробный, но не живой, верный и полный, не дающий точного представления; противополагается художественному, изложенному хорошим литературным языком.
https://classes.ru/all-russian/dictionary-russian-foreign2-t...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: The thing is, 'legalese' is semantically rather different from whatever type of 'protocol' we're speaking here, even the judicial one. The "невразумительная юридическая терминология" bit from Apresyan is rather telling, wouldn't you say?
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Boris. I was trying to get into the spirit of the expression.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in short; in a nutshell


Explanation:
Значение самого выражения опирается на прилагательное: "Точный и краткий, сжато излагающий что-нибудь" (Ушаков). Соответственно, можно использовать более буквальный (первый) или более фразеологичный (второй) вариант. Если же эта фраза подытоживает некий массив текста, хорошо подойдёт вводная конструкция 'Long story short'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-04-27 16:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однако вполне допускаю, что автор текста мог выражаться своеобразно, а не фразеологично, и иметь в виду именно судебные протоколы. Контекста бы побольше

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Technically speaking


Explanation:
Technically speaking, Mr. Gates is...

**I don't specialize in law, hence the low confidence rating.**

"Technically" means "In the technical use or terminology of a particular field; according to the exact meaning; properly, strictly."
The phrase "technically speaking" means to be exact and accurate, or in accordance with rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-04-28 09:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An even better translation might be "to use the technical phrase". For example: It seems that Mr. Gates is, to use the technical phrase, being inconsistent in his evidence.

Example sentence(s):
  • Technically speaking, borrowing without permission is theft.
  • Technically speaking, a tomato is a fruit.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/technically
Vera Klink
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legal language used in official correspondence


Explanation:
Протокол = official document filled at a court or an official meeting
Also - a language used in official letters, documents filled at a court, correspondence sent by official authorities, exchanging letters by lawyers before a court hearing, etc.

Rimma Kehr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: And pray tell how you propose to work this into the sentence. I will give you the benefit of the doubt on the "protocol" thing.
3 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
As they would put it in some interrogation report, Mr. Gates testimony is quite confusing, to say the least.

https://www.bloomberg.com/opinion/articles/2019-07-24/muelle...
Mueller’s Testimony Was Just as Confusing as His Report

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: Or: "As a cop would put it..", "Using police jargon.." ps: It's Mr. Gates's testimony: do not neglect the apostrophe! ;-)
14 hrs
  -> Shame on me:-) Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search