метод почвенных комочков (метод обрастания комочков почвы)

English translation: soil grain technique

04:20 Jan 23, 2021
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / микробиология, почвоведение
Russian term or phrase: метод почвенных комочков (метод обрастания комочков почвы)
The sentence where the term is encountered:

Определение аэробных азотфиксирующих микроорганизмов (методом почвенных комочков) и олиготрофных бактерий (методом почвенных разведений) учитывали на среде Эшби при температуре плюс 28±1 ˚C через 72 часа культивирования.

The description of the method (from https://studwood.ru/1916684/meditsina/sredy_primenyaemye_raz...

На твердой поверхности среды раскладывают по трафарету 40-50 комочков почвы диаметром 1-2 мм, чашки помещают во влажную камеру и ставят в термостат. На третьи-пятые сутки инкубации развиваются колонии азотобактера, слизистые, бело-серые, которые постепенно приобретают темно-бурый (Azotobacter chroococcum) или зеленый пигмент (Az. agilis). Подсчитывают комочки почвы, обросшие микроорганизмами, а затем определяют, какой процент они составляют от общего числа комочков почвы.
Catless_Grin
Russian Federation
English translation:soil grain technique
Explanation:
The method you describe sounds extremely similar to the method described by Aquilante et al (2004). There is no official name for it. The articles I've found referred to it as "soil grain technique," "soil grains-sowing technique," or similar.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
https://annalsmicrobiology.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.100...

Azotobacter species were isolated using the soil grains-sowing technique as described previously (Aquilanti et al. 2004; Jiménez et al. 2011). Briefly, 30 g fresh soil was saturated with sterile water, and 3 g mannitol was added to the soil paste. The soil paste was then transferred and pressed into about 3 mm-diameter grains in a Petri dish using a sterile spatula. A total of 16 soil grains was placed on each Ashby-Sucrose agar plate (Jiménez et al. 2011), and each soil sample consisted of three replicates. The plates were incubated at 28°C for 7 days, after which sticky and glistening colonies around the grains were streaked and incubated on Ashby-Sucrose agar three times for purification.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517...

The primary isolation was made using the grain soil technique (Figure 1A) according to the methodology previously described by Aquilanti et al. (1) and Becking (4) in Ashby-Sucrose agar (Agar 1.5%, Sucrose 0.5%, CaCO3 0.5%, MgSO4 0.02%, NaCl 0.02%, KH2PO4 0.02%, FeSO4 0.0005%). Plates were incubated at 28ºC for 7 days until observing sticky and glistening colonies around grains (Figure 1F). Counts were made for each cultivated soil (% Recovery = Number of grains with sticky and glistening colonies/total x 100).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The original technique is described here, if you can find the article:

Aquilanti L, Favilli F, Clementi F (2004) Comparison of different strategies for isolation and preliminary identification of Azotobacter from soil samples. Soil Biol Biochem 36:1475–1483
Selected response from:

Vera Klink
Canada
Grading comment
Долго колебался между этим вариантом и Hagem's method. В итоге все-таки решил, что для облегчения воспроизводимости результатов лучше дать этот вариант, поскольку работу Хагема труднее найти, и она, если я правильно понял, на норвежском.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4method of soil samples [(1-2 mm diameter)]; (method of soil sampling)[(samples of diameter 1-2 mm)]
TechLawDC
4Hagem's method
Marlin31
3soil grain technique
Vera Klink


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
method of soil samples [(1-2 mm diameter)]; (method of soil sampling)[(samples of diameter 1-2 mm)]


Explanation:
This is the idiomatic manner in which the thought is Russian is expressed. There is no need to try to be more literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-01-23 05:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. )[( --> ) [(2
2. Reference (one among numerous similar examples readily retrieved):

Processing LinkIsolation and Analysis of Microbial Communities in Soil ...www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pmc › articles › PMC6126543
Jul 24, 2018 — Collection and Processing of Soil, Rhizosphere, and Root Field Samples. Excavation of plants. Label a wash pan and bucket with a sticky note ...
by MR McPherson · ‎2018 · ‎Cited by 23 · ‎Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-01-23 05:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. thought is Russian --> thought in Russian.
2. )[( --> ) [(
3. Reference (one among many similar references readlly retrieved):

Processing LinkIsolation and Analysis of Microbial Communities in Soil ...www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pmc › articles › PMC6126543
Jul 24, 2018 — Collection and Processing of Soil, Rhizosphere, and Root Field Samples. Excavation of plants. Label a wash pan and bucket with a sticky note ...
by MR McPherson · ‎2018 · ‎Cited by 23 · ‎Related articles

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hagem's method


Explanation:
https://present5.com/metody-izucheniya-pochvennyx-gribov-ii-...
Посев почвы без предварительной обработки • Метод почвенных комочков (Hagem, 1908, 1910)

https://era.ed.ac.uk/handle/1842/30071 (там есть ссылка на pdf)
An Investigation of the Mucorales in the Soil. By Marie E. Campbell

In plating out the samples two methods were adopted, that of Hagem (1907) which
consists of sprinkling a little of the soil over the surface of the Petri-dish containing nutrient medium. The second method is that described by Brierley (1927). A dilution of 1/20,000 in sterile water was made and then six poured plates were inoculated each with 1 c.c. of this soil suspension. As soon as the colonies began to show on the surface of the plates they were sub-cultured on to fresh media, thus giving pure multispore cultures. This precaution is necessary in order that the small forms may be obtained as well as the larger and stronger-growing forms

https://www.jstor.org/stable/3757580?seq=1
Morphology and Nutrition of Chloridium chlamydosporis (Bisporomyces chlamydosporis)
BS, Baarn.
Stock cultures were maintained on beer-wort agar slants and stored
at 12 C. They were initially inoculated from single spore cultures
obtained by Hagem's method (18).

Другие варианты перевода - чисто описательные.

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soil grain technique


Explanation:
The method you describe sounds extremely similar to the method described by Aquilante et al (2004). There is no official name for it. The articles I've found referred to it as "soil grain technique," "soil grains-sowing technique," or similar.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
https://annalsmicrobiology.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.100...

Azotobacter species were isolated using the soil grains-sowing technique as described previously (Aquilanti et al. 2004; Jiménez et al. 2011). Briefly, 30 g fresh soil was saturated with sterile water, and 3 g mannitol was added to the soil paste. The soil paste was then transferred and pressed into about 3 mm-diameter grains in a Petri dish using a sterile spatula. A total of 16 soil grains was placed on each Ashby-Sucrose agar plate (Jiménez et al. 2011), and each soil sample consisted of three replicates. The plates were incubated at 28°C for 7 days, after which sticky and glistening colonies around the grains were streaked and incubated on Ashby-Sucrose agar three times for purification.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1517...

The primary isolation was made using the grain soil technique (Figure 1A) according to the methodology previously described by Aquilanti et al. (1) and Becking (4) in Ashby-Sucrose agar (Agar 1.5%, Sucrose 0.5%, CaCO3 0.5%, MgSO4 0.02%, NaCl 0.02%, KH2PO4 0.02%, FeSO4 0.0005%). Plates were incubated at 28ºC for 7 days until observing sticky and glistening colonies around grains (Figure 1F). Counts were made for each cultivated soil (% Recovery = Number of grains with sticky and glistening colonies/total x 100).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The original technique is described here, if you can find the article:

Aquilanti L, Favilli F, Clementi F (2004) Comparison of different strategies for isolation and preliminary identification of Azotobacter from soil samples. Soil Biol Biochem 36:1475–1483

Vera Klink
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Долго колебался между этим вариантом и Hagem's method. В итоге все-таки решил, что для облегчения воспроизводимости результатов лучше дать этот вариант, поскольку работу Хагема труднее найти, и она, если я правильно понял, на норвежском.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search