текущие котировки акций и американских депозитарных расписок

English translation: current stock and ADR prices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:текущие котировки акций и американских депозитарных расписок
English translation:current stock and ADR prices
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

02:40 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: текущие котировки акций и американских депозитарных расписок
текущие котировки акций и американских депозитарных расписок

*
help?..
zmejka
current stocks and ADR prices
Explanation:
На фондовом рынке чаще используют слово "цена" - как в русском, так и в английском
В подобном тексте совершенно излишне приводить расшифровку Американских депозитарных расписок, тем более, что есть и другие виды аналогичных бумаг (например, ADS), которые могут подразумеваться под "общим" названием ADR.
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2current stocks and ADR prices
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1Current quotations of stocks and American depositary receipts
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Current quotations of stocks and American depositary receipts


Explanation:
Ref:
American Depositary Receipts: Foreign Stocks Traded on US ...
American Depositary Receipts: Foreign Stocks Traded on US Exchanges. Quotes,
Charts, News and Company Profiles of ADR's from 34 Countries. ...



    Reference: http://www.site-by-site.com/adr/toc.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current stocks and ADR prices


Explanation:
На фондовом рынке чаще используют слово "цена" - как в русском, так и в английском
В подобном тексте совершенно излишне приводить расшифровку Американских депозитарных расписок, тем более, что есть и другие виды аналогичных бумаг (например, ADS), которые могут подразумеваться под "общим" названием ADR.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: singular "stock" (for stock prices)
5 hrs
  -> You are right

agree  Elizabeth Adams: with David
11 hrs
  -> Me too




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search