государство всеобщего благоденствия

English translation: the Universal Welfare State

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:государство всеобщего благоденствия
English translation:the Universal Welfare State
Entered by: Alla Kobkova

14:04 Jan 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / economics, Keynes theory
Russian term or phrase: государство всеобщего благоденствия
Помогите найти исходный термин

Контекст: Кейнсианская революция и становление государства всеобщего благоденствия. Экономическое учение Дж. М. Кейнса.
Динамизация кейнсианского учения. От антикризисного регулирования к антициклическому регулированию. Социальный аспект кейнсианской доктрины. Государство благоденствия.
Alla Kobkova
Russian Federation
universal welfare state
Explanation:
THE KEYNESIAN WELFARE STATE

The Universal Welfare State
... The Universal Welfare State; incorporating proposals for a Universal Basic Income. ... The
universal welfare state in New Zealand is in its death throes. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Academy/1223/kr_ubi91.html - 46k
Selected response from:

beserg
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6universal welfare state
beserg
4 +2state of universal prosperity
Inga Baranova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state of universal prosperity


Explanation:
теория государства всеобщего благоденствия - theory of state of universal prosperity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. The term I\'ve proposed is not wrong, but as I can see now the term \"welfare state\" should be used in connection with Keynes theory.

www.socialsciencedictionary.nelson.com:
\"Keynesian economics is linked to a strong public policy, the welfare state and active state involvement in the economy, while monetarism supports a non-interventionist state, privatization and reliance on the self-regulating forces of the market.\"



Inga Baranova
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep
11 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, but I'm not sure now

agree  Alexandra Tussing
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
universal welfare state


Explanation:
THE KEYNESIAN WELFARE STATE

The Universal Welfare State
... The Universal Welfare State; incorporating proposals for a Universal Basic Income. ... The
universal welfare state in New Zealand is in its death throes. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Academy/1223/kr_ubi91.html - 46k

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  David Knowles: Spot on!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Tussing
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andrew Vdovin
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days 16 hrs

agree  Marichka
3 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search