бюджетные и внебюджетные фонды

English translation: budgetary and extra-budgetary funds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бюджетные и внебюджетные фонды
English translation:budgetary and extra-budgetary funds
Entered by: David Knowles

17:25 Jan 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: бюджетные и внебюджетные фонды
задачи проекта: ... обосновании целесообразности выплат ... из бюджетных и внебюджетных фондов области.

I can't find a KudoZ reference to this. My thoughts are: "allocated and discretionary funds"э Any better ideas?
David Knowles
Targeted and Non-targeted funds
Explanation:
I guess it better transmits the idea, though not sure how it agrees with Western bookkeeping practice...
Selected response from:

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions.

Since I wanted a non-literal translation, this is the best, and I think is clear. Another possibility is "restricted and general funds". However, I've had to revise my ideas, and accept that a literal translation is common, and may be generally better. Of the choices available, "extra-budgetary" seems the most usual.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7budgetary and extrabudgetary funds
Jack slep
4 +1budget and off-budget funds
GaryG
4Targeted and Non-targeted funds
Uldis Liepkalns
5 -1budgeted and non-budgeted funds
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
4Funds that are included, and not included in the budget
Oleg Pashuk (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
budgeted and non-budgeted funds


Explanation:
use it as is...

Формат файла: Microsoft Word 2000 - В виде HTML
... Table 3b: Library Expenditures and FTE Staff -- 2001-02 Actual Expenditures
of Budgeted and Nonbudgeted Funds. The source for this ...
www.slp.ucop.edu/stats/materials/ budget_instr_forms_02-03_3a_3c.doc - Похожие страницы

[DOC]75.50 Appropriation Codes
Формат файла: Microsoft Word 97 - В виде HTML
... must be zero except for Appropriation Code Z96 which is to be used for the nonbudgeted-estimated
portion of proprietary funds which are partially budgeted. ...
www.ofm.wa.gov/policysc/75.50sc5.doc - Похожие страницы

[PDF]57th Legislature SB0436.04 - 1 - Authorized Print Version - SB ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... 18 (b) Transfers may be made from one nonbudgeted fund to another budgeted NONBUDGETED
fund 19 whenever the trustees determine that the transfer of funds is ...
data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/2001/BillPdf%5CSB0436.pdf - Похожие страницы

20-9-235. Authorization for school district investment account.
... a school district may establish investment accounts and may temporarily transfer
into the accounts all or a portion of any of its budgeted or nonbudgeted funds ...
data.opi.state.mt.us/bills/mca/20/9/20-9-235.htm - 7k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы
[ Дополнительные результаты с data.opi.state.mt.us ]

1998 Legislative Handbook Series, Volume V, Chapter 1
... Exhibit 1.3 State Employees by Function (Budgeted and Nonbudgeted Positions)
FY 1998 Working Appropriation Function (Budgeted), Number, Percent. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

budgeted revenue

The income level included in a budget representing the income that is expected to be achieved during that budget period.

A Dictionary of Accounting, Oxford University Press, © Market House Books Ltd 1999


    Reference: http://www.ci.lenexa.ks.us/finance/PDF/2001/nonbud.pdf
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex (X): "budgeted" и "non-budgeted" означает, что для них не составляется бюджет или смета расходов (если доходы не предусмотрены). А здесь идет речь о фондах, включенных или не включенных в государственный бюджет (центральный или местный, неважно).
28 mins
  -> Взгляните на выдержку из документа, ссылку на который я дал. Если для non-budgeted не составляется смета, то почему этот Fund назвали non-budgeted?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funds that are included, and not included in the budget


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you don\'t like the word \"budget\" (in any form), then your version \"allocated and discretionary funds\" in fine too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Planned and emergency funds/ expenditures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 18:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IS (not \"in\") fine too - sorry

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
budgetary and extrabudgetary funds


Explanation:
Numerous examples of such terms in Google, some Russian, some non-Russian.


www.worldbank.org/wbi/publicfinance/documents/ASEM/presenta...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Expenditures not reflected in budgetary or extra-budgetary accounts =2-3% of
GDP ? ... Effects of extrabudgetary and off-budget funds/ activities: ...
Session 124
... fiscal control over budgetary, extrabudgetary, and "off-budget" revenues and
the ability of the Ministry of Finance to direct the uses of these funds. ...
www.aasianst.org/absts/1999abst/china/c-124.htm -

Dynamics of main indicators of the Russian banks’ performance ...
... However, some new trend have emerged, for example, the share of balances on budgetary
accounts and extrabudgetary funds of different levels in the banks ...
www.iet.ru/trend/06-00/5_e.htm



    see above
Jack slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex (X)
16 mins
  -> Thanks Steffen!

agree  Sergey Strakhov
54 mins
  -> Sergey, thank you!

agree  Igor Kreknin
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elizabeth Adams: the best of the bunch, but I would still go with David's gut instinct on "allocated" and "discretionary"
1 hr
  -> I leave that to your discretion, I've already allocated sufficient time to the matter!

agree  Eduard Kurilovich
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ed!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rus!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget and off-budget funds


Explanation:
"Off-budget" may be an Americanism, but it's used to describe such things as social security disbursements when speaking of the federal budget.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marichka: on-budget and off-budget funds
2 days 9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Targeted and Non-targeted funds


Explanation:
I guess it better transmits the idea, though not sure how it agrees with Western bookkeeping practice...


Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions.

Since I wanted a non-literal translation, this is the best, and I think is clear. Another possibility is "restricted and general funds". However, I've had to revise my ideas, and accept that a literal translation is common, and may be generally better. Of the choices available, "extra-budgetary" seems the most usual.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search