среднетехнологическая продукция

English translation: medium technology production

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:среднетехнологическая продукция
English translation:medium technology production
Entered by: William Stein

02:40 Jan 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: среднетехнологическая продукция
Производство среднетехнологической продукции гражданского назначения
Michael Moskowitz
medium technology production
Explanation:
Now there's not only high tech, but also low tech and medium tech!

HIGH, LOW AND MEDIUM TECHNOLOGY: THE BASIS OF OUR METHODOLOGY
... AND THE ROLE OF SYMBOLIC ANALYSTS IN LEADING EXPORT-ORIENTED FIRMS.
HIGH, LOW AND MEDIUM TECHNOLOGY: THE BASIS OF OUR METHODOLOGY. ...
www.pch.gc.ca/progs/lo-ol/perspectives/ english/economic/ch5_08.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Venture Capital in Canada: focus on small and medium technology ...
Pбgina de Capital de Riesgo, VENTURE CAPITAL IN CANADA: FOCUS ON SMALL
AND MEDIUM TECHNOLOGY ENTERPRISES. Preparado por : Jay A. Lefton. ...
www.idrc.ca/lacro/vencap/lefton.html - 51k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 03:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found mid-tech, too, but I wouldn\'t recommend it:

Applied Kid Cryptography - Mid-Tech Solution
... A mid-tech solution; A low-tech solution; A paper (ps file , gzipped ps
file) about the affair. By Moni Naor, Yael Naor and Omer Reingold . ...
www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~naor/PUZZLES/waldo_sol.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

CEO Forum Reports
... professional development. The remaining 26% are Mid-Tech schools, meaning
they have and use technology but still consider it an \"extra.\". As ...
www.ceoforum.org/reports.cfm?CID=4&RID=1 - 16k - Jan. 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Flameblade Mid-tech table-top fortifications.
ainsty. If you have entered the Ainsty website at this page - Hello!
Welcome! If our products are of interest, click on the link ...
www.ainsty.co.uk/flameblade.htm -
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intermediate technology products
David Knowles
4 +2medium technology production
William Stein
5Products for average consumer
xxxOleg Pashuk
4Average technological products
xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medium technology production


Explanation:
Now there's not only high tech, but also low tech and medium tech!

HIGH, LOW AND MEDIUM TECHNOLOGY: THE BASIS OF OUR METHODOLOGY
... AND THE ROLE OF SYMBOLIC ANALYSTS IN LEADING EXPORT-ORIENTED FIRMS.
HIGH, LOW AND MEDIUM TECHNOLOGY: THE BASIS OF OUR METHODOLOGY. ...
www.pch.gc.ca/progs/lo-ol/perspectives/ english/economic/ch5_08.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Venture Capital in Canada: focus on small and medium technology ...
Pбgina de Capital de Riesgo, VENTURE CAPITAL IN CANADA: FOCUS ON SMALL
AND MEDIUM TECHNOLOGY ENTERPRISES. Preparado por : Jay A. Lefton. ...
www.idrc.ca/lacro/vencap/lefton.html - 51k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 03:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found mid-tech, too, but I wouldn\'t recommend it:

Applied Kid Cryptography - Mid-Tech Solution
... A mid-tech solution; A low-tech solution; A paper (ps file , gzipped ps
file) about the affair. By Moni Naor, Yael Naor and Omer Reingold . ...
www.wisdom.weizmann.ac.il/~naor/PUZZLES/waldo_sol.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

CEO Forum Reports
... professional development. The remaining 26% are Mid-Tech schools, meaning
they have and use technology but still consider it an \"extra.\". As ...
www.ceoforum.org/reports.cfm?CID=4&RID=1 - 16k - Jan. 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Flameblade Mid-tech table-top fortifications.
ainsty. If you have entered the Ainsty website at this page - Hello!
Welcome! If our products are of interest, click on the link ...
www.ainsty.co.uk/flameblade.htm -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: medium technology products
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Average technological products


Explanation:
Midrange technological products

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intermediate technology products


Explanation:
much more common than "medium tech"


    Reference: http://www.oneworld.org/itdg/
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
3 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Products for average consumer


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technological products for average consumer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:47:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= ...среднетехнологической продукции гражданского назначения


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:48:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AN average - I think...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 20:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: THE average? - I am confused now (more than usually:))

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search