в рабочем порядке

English translation: We will handle the problem when it arises.

18:07 Jan 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: в рабочем порядке
решить вопрос в рабочем порядке
Tatiana
English translation:We will handle the problem when it arises.
Explanation:
Зависит от контекста. Очень часто туманное выражение "в рабочем порядке" означает именно это.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on a routine basis
Nikita Kobrin
4at work; on the job
GaryG
4Due process
xxxOleg Pashuk
4In the course of work
Gringer
4словарная статья:
Igor Kreknin
3We will handle the problem when it arises.
xxxxeni
2in regular course
Marat Suleymanov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
словарная статья:


Explanation:
Lingvo8:
в рабочем порядке = along the way, as one goes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 18:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например, UK-сайт:

http://www.learning-circuit.co.uk/pages/content/case_studies...
Being able to create an environment, re-create it as well as interact with it means that they are actively learning and _solving_problems_as_they_go.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on a routine basis


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 18:18:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Варианты:

IN WORKING ORDER, AS WORK PROCEEDS

Источник: Multitran


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры из Сети с «правильных» сайтов:

These disenrollments will be performed ON A ROUTINE BASIS
unless there is an urgent need to expedite the disenrollment. ...
www.nyc.gov/html/doh/html/hca/hca7.html

... immunization in a special group setting. Compliance reports will be
sent to com- manders ON A ROUTINE BASIS.
www.robins.af.mil/pa/revup-online/10-25-02/Oct25A3.pdf

How do you support the policy in performing your job? Supervisors/Team
leads should discuss this with employees ON A ROUTINE BASIS. ...
iso9000.msfc.nasa.gov:9001/checklist/ self_assessment_checklist_focus.doc

... Fertility evaluation of soils for organic matter, nitrate, available phosphorus,
potassium, zinc, iron, copper and manganese are determined ON A ROUTINE BASIS. ...
www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/crops/00507.pdf

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Kreknin: IN WORKING ORDER — а) исправный; б) готовый к эксплуатации (НБАРС под ред. Апресяна)
4 mins
  -> Согласен насчет "IN WORKING ORDER", но это не единственный и не основной из предложенных мной вариантов. svenska, не пора ли уже научиться пользоваться KudoZ grading system?

agree  Kirill Semenov: also agree Svenska
12 mins

agree  xxxxeni: on a routine basis sounds good
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
7 hrs

agree  Sergei Vasin: with "on a routine basis"
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in regular course


Explanation:
а может быть и in due course

Marat Suleymanov
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: другой смысл, по-моему
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the course of work


Explanation:
Per my Katzner E>R/R>E dictionary.

Gringer
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Due process


Explanation:
- here, в рабочем порядке

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

надлежащая (законная) процедура = due process (of law)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at work; on the job


Explanation:
Perhaps more context would be helpful

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We will handle the problem when it arises.


Explanation:
Зависит от контекста. Очень часто туманное выражение "в рабочем порядке" означает именно это.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Большое спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search