Финансово-промышленная группа

English translation: financial or industrial interests

23:14 Jan 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Финансово-промышленная группа
В рамках предоставления
данных услуг серьезными преимуществами банка являются политический нейтралитет, удаленность от каких-либо финансово-промышленных групп,
отсутствие собственных интересов в промышленности, а также неучастие
в сделках враждебного поглощения и в скупках активов компаний с целью
перепродажи.

Есть какой-то штамп для ФПГ?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:financial or industrial interests
Explanation:
I would re-phrase this to make it sound more natural in English.

...the bank has considerable advantages in its political neutrality, its non-involvement with any financial or industrial interests, and the fact that it takes no part in hostile takeovers or in buying up company shares to sell them on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"financial or industrial vested interests\", if you agree with cheeter\'s comment.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4financial or industrial interests
Jack Doughty
5financial or industrial groups
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1financial or industry groups
Elizabeth Adams
4Financial-industrial group
cheeter
4Business сoalition/group; financial/commercial industrial group/corporation/coalition
Vera Fluhr (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial or industry groups


Explanation:
only thing that comes to mind

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
44 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
financial or industrial interests


Explanation:
I would re-phrase this to make it sound more natural in English.

...the bank has considerable advantages in its political neutrality, its non-involvement with any financial or industrial interests, and the fact that it takes no part in hostile takeovers or in buying up company shares to sell them on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"financial or industrial vested interests\", if you agree with cheeter\'s comment.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14433
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: I like interests better than groups
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Binevitch (X): Definitely better. Real life English vs. word-per-word.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs

agree  9999
6 hrs

agree  zmejka: в заданном контексте interests действительно лучше звучит
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

disagree  cheeter: получается, что, с одной стороны, мы имеем банк, а с другой, он далек от каких-либо финансовых (а заодно и промышленных) интересов. Contradiction in terms.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I don't think so, but you could say "vested interests", which I feel would meet this objection.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business сoalition/group; financial/commercial industrial group/corporation/coalition


Explanation:
Если речь о западной стране, то - business coalition, однозначно.
Если речь о России, то financial-industrial group - тоже однозначно.
Мультитран дает именно этот перевод. Но меня настораживает тот факт, что практически везде, где он встречается, даже на самых-рассамых "native"-сайтах, текст так или иначе связан с Россией, тематически. Наверное, потому, что этот термин явно прописан в Российском законодательстве:

Закон РФ "О финансово-промышленных группах" от 30 ноября 1995 года N 190-ФЗ.// Финансовая газета, 1996, N 1. - С. 2.
http://www.i-u.ru/biblio/biblio.asp?part=4&key=

Т.е. похоже, что ФПГ - термин, придуманный специально для России.
Поэтому иностранцы и переводят его буквально с русского, обозначая им чисто русские реалии.
У себя они это дело называют иначе - business coalition. Ну и правильно делают - разница есть. И немаленькая.

Мультитран:
финансово-промышленная группа (ЕБРР) === financial industrial group (FIG; ФПГ)

ЭНЦИКЛОПЕДИЯ:
Финансово-промышленная группа - совокупность юридических лиц, действующих как основное и дочерние общества либо полностью или частично объединивших свои материальные и нематериальные активы на основе договора о создании финансово-промышленной группы в целях технологической или экономической интеграции для реализации инвестиционных и иных проектов и программ, направленных на повышение конкурентоспособности и расширение рынков сбыта товаров и услуг, повышение эффективности производства, создание новых рабочих мест.
http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=glossary/12334/12...

Примеры использования:

BCER Business Coalition for Education Reform
The Business Coalition for Education Reform (BCER) is made up of 13 national business-led organizations and that coordinate their efforts to increase ...
http://www.bcer.org/

National Business Coalition on Health (NBCH)
The National Business Coalition on Health (NBCH) provides expertise, resources, and a voice on health care issues to more than 100 business coalitions across ...
www.nbch.org/nbch/

Global Business Coalition on HIV/AIDS -
... Business Coalition Aims for HIV Programmes as Corporate ... 12.03.02, ...
http://www.businessfightsaids.org/

Business Coalition for Workforce Development - [ Traduire cette page ]
In partnership with. This site is best viewed with browsers version 4.5 and higher.
http://www.workforceinfo.net/

... © Copyright 2003 Business Coalition for Tax Reform. All Rights Reserved. Powered by PageUp.
http://www.bctr.org/

Does Financial-Industrial
Group Membership Affect Fixed Investment: ...
http://netec.mcc.ac.uk/WoPEc/data/Papers/cfrcefirww0009.html

Russian Space Industry - Defense Systems 'Defense Systems' Financial and Industrial Group. Finansovo-promyshlennaya gruppa "Oboronitel'nye systemy". ... DEFENCE SYSTEMS Financial & Industrial Group. ...
http://www.fas.org/spp/civil/russia/oborsyst.htm

Emerson News - Emerson Forms Commercial Industrial Motor Group to
Emerson Forms Commercial Industrial Motor Group to Broaden Product And Solution Offerings to Customers. ST. LOUIS, November 17, 2000 — Emerson Electric Co. ...
www.gotoemerson.com/news/drelease.jsp?ReleaseID=109

Focus group meetings Commercial/Industrial Focus Group (January 5 ...
Focus group meetings Commercial/Industrial Focus Group (January 5, 2001) Downtown
Business Focus Group (January 12, 2001) Citizen Focus Group (January 12, 2001 ...
http://ci.marshfield.wi.us/plng&ecn/ppt2/ Web%20site%20focus%20group%20results/

Pacific Business Group on Health > Home - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The Pacific Business Group on Health (PBGH), a business coalition of 48 purchasers, seeks to improve the quality and availability of health care while ...
http://www.pbgh.org/

The Publishing Business Group offers practical business, circulation, and creative consulting to help you launch, run and grow your newsletters and magazines. ...
http://www.publishingbiz.com/


    Reference: http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=glossary/12334/12...
    Reference: http://www.i-u.ru/biblio/biblio.asp?part=4&key=
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial or industrial groups


Explanation:
удалённость - тут неплохо alienation

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial-industrial group


Explanation:
or financial-industrial holdings

это реалии российского бизнеса, на западе они тоже были и есть (хоть и в более рафинированном виде). а главное это будет понятно целевой аудитории, которая Ваш перевод будет читать (т.е. клиентов банка, причем, скорее всего, юридических лиц, поскольку физическим лицам наплевать, участвует банк в ФПГ или нет).

cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search