Научно-производственное предприятие

English translation: Research and production enterprise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Научно-производственное предприятие
English translation:Research and production enterprise
Entered by: Alexandra Rusakevich

13:17 Jul 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Научно-производственное предприятие
Наименование предприятия:
Общество с ограниченной ответственностью
Научно-производственное предприятие
"наименование"

Research and production enterprise
Explanation:
Термин чисто русский...
Selected response from:

Alexandra Rusakevich
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Research and production enterprise
Alexandra Rusakevich
3 +2R&D Enterprise
tunturi
4"manufacturing and research" enterprise/facility/whatever
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4Scientific & productional venture/(entity)
Сергей Лузан
3Research and commercial enterprise
Igor Gendelman (X)
3Scientific production company
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scientific production company


Explanation:
c ogranichennoj otvetstvennost'ju is "limited (company).

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Научно-производственное предприятие
Research and production enterprise


Explanation:
Термин чисто русский...

Alexandra Rusakevich
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Timukova
9 mins

agree  martsina: Research & Production (Name )Ltd.
14 mins

agree  Alexey Kochevsky
26 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
40 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara
3 days 21 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
R&D Enterprise


Explanation:
or R&D company
(R&D - Research and Development)

... The Company recently reached its second milestone in the development of lead ... with
this collaboration validates MTI's capabilities as an R&D enterprise," said Dr ...
www.bioexchange.com/news/news_page.cfm?id=15188

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Pashuk (X): more like it.
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 days 20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Research and commercial enterprise


Explanation:
часто встречается два типа предприятий -научно-исследовательские и научно-производственные. Первый тип занимается только наукой, второй наукой и производством. По-моему, под словом "производство" подразумевается любая коммерческая деятельность. Поэтому возможно, что "commercial enterprise" подходит больше чем "production enterprise".

Igor Gendelman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scientific & productional venture/(entity)


Explanation:
perhaps as another option. Good luck, Сергей!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"manufacturing and research" enterprise/facility/whatever


Explanation:
just another option


    Reference: http://www.dti.gov.uk/ministers/archived/sainsbury261101.htm...
    Reference: http://www.eng.nsf.gov/dmii/Message/EDS/MES/mes.htm
Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search