Кредитно - экономический факультет

English translation: Department of Finance & Economics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Кредитно - экономический факультет
English translation:Department of Finance & Economics
Entered by: Alex Lilo

23:09 Jan 21, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Кредитно - экономический факультет
name of university department
Alex Lilo
Ukraine
Department of Finance and Economics
Explanation:
:-)))
Selected response from:

Victor Mascov
Grading comment
согласен полностью с department и с finance & economics.
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Department of Finance and Economics
Victor Mascov
4Faculty of Finance and Economics
Sveta Elfic
3 +1department of finences and business
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
department of finences and business


Explanation:
Finence-один из вариантов перевода русского "кредиты"- в понятии финансировать что-то,кого-то. Мне кажется, что синоним "кредит" в русском - долг "loan" не подходит по смыслу в данном случае.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataba (X)
7 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Department of Finance and Economics


Explanation:
:-)))

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
согласен полностью с department и с finance & economics.
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.msstate.edu/dept/finecon/
57 mins
  -> Thank you Alexander!

agree  2rush
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yakov Tomara: In some cases "Banking and Economics" would be a more exact version, IMHO
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Yakov!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faculty of Finance and Economics


Explanation:
и опять я настаиваю на faculty

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search