eemyet navik raboti ....

English translation: has experience in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:имеет навык работы
English translation:has experience in
Entered by: Natalie

18:29 Jan 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: eemyet navik raboti ....
From CVs.
for example - 'eemyet navik raboti ' in training
Does this simply to have experience of x, or to actually have a 'proven ability'. I don't know how 'strong' to be with my translation.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Has experience in
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Many thanks. Sorry that this was posted on both sites - just a technical mistake on my part.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Has experience in
Olga Simon
4 +2skilled in
Eugene V
4 +1not for grading
Kateryna Osokine


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Has experience in


Explanation:
-

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Many thanks. Sorry that this was posted on both sites - just a technical mistake on my part.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Ann Nosova
5 hrs

agree  shakhroman
10 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
14 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 day 2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skilled in


Explanation:



Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov (X): поддерживаю этот вариант, так как опыт может быть чисто теоретическим, а вот навыки как раз практические характеристики. Хотя, конечно они часто встречаеются вместе в одном контексте :-)
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko: why not ?
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
You're asking whether "навык работы" could mean "a proven ability". To my mind, the first answer would be the better one, as "навык" is be used as a synonym to "опыт" in the sense that it does not indicate whether the individual is actually skilled [in training] or has had to deal with it. There's nothing "proven" in the meaning conveyed by the word "навык". The only thing may be that the person using this word may want to indicate that their experience may be just a bit more lengthy/thorough than just "dealt with".

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search