получает в собственность, арспоряжение и использование...

English translation: shall have the right to own, dispose of, and use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:получает в собственность, распоряжение и пользование...
English translation:shall have the right to own, dispose of, and use
Entered by: Remedios

09:52 Jan 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: получает в собственность, арспоряжение и использование...
... инсвестор получает в собственность, распоряжение и использование причитающуюся ему в рамках Соглашения часть сырой нефти... - ох, уж этот бюрократический язык! Можно ли дать кальку: ... shall receive for its ownership, disposal and utilization a portion of crude oil...?
Alexander Kolegov
The Investor shall have the right to own, dispose of, and use
Explanation:
the portion of Crude Oil the Investor is entitled to under the Agreement (PSA?).
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Investor shall have the right to own, dispose of, and use
Remedios
4The Investor enjoys the ownership, disposal and discharge rights over ...
Levan Namoradze
4...obtains all rights to own, command and utilize...
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...obtains all rights to own, command and utilize...


Explanation:
предлагаю так перефразировать
=======
command


2. гл. 1) а) господствовать, властвовать to command the air — господствовать в воздухе Syn: sway, rule б) владеть; располагать, иметь в своем распоряжении to command a large vocabulary — иметь большой запас слов to command the services of smb. — пользоваться чьими-л. услугами ­ be smb.'s to command 2) об охвате территории а) возвышаться, господствовать, давать обзор Commanding the rich scenes beneath, the windings of the Forth and Teith. — Открывался потрясающий вид на изгибы Форта и Тейта (реки в Шотландии). Syn: overlook б) воен. держать под обстрелом 3) об отношениях субординации а) приказывать Syn: order, enjoin, bid б) командовать, управлять в) требовать Riches are passed away, as fortune, vice, or folly may command. — Богатства разбазариваются, как этого требуют судьба, дурные наклонности или прихоть. They will command the confidence which they really deserve. — Они потребуют уверенности, чего и в самом деле заслуживают.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Investor enjoys the ownership, disposal and discharge rights over ...


Explanation:
Думаю так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 10:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, \"enjoys\" в этом случае неправильно... \"obtains\" (см. в ответе выше) наверное лучше...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 10:06:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может еще \"gets\"...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
получает в собственность, арспоряжение и использование...
The Investor shall have the right to own, dispose of, and use


Explanation:
the portion of Crude Oil the Investor is entitled to under the Agreement (PSA?).

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 519
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search