Phrase

English translation: to finance social and economic needs of the local community

22:48 Jan 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Phrase
... Инвестор ежегодно с даты вступления Соглашения в силу вносит ______ долларов США на финансирование социальных и экономических нужд местного населения. (на финансирование социальных и экономических нужд?)
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:to finance social and economic needs of the local community
Explanation:
ИЛИ

to finance social and economic programs aimed at the local community
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to finance social and economic needs of the local community
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +2towards funding social and economic needs
Alexander Demyanov
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to finance social and economic needs of the local community


Explanation:
ИЛИ

to finance social and economic programs aimed at the local community

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: to finance the social and economic needs... (Prefer your first version to your second).
3 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship: certainly "needs"
12 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: At least in the US "to finance" means to provide (or obtain) loans or credit. The correct verb would be "to fund"
46 mins

agree  Volodymyr Tsapko: to finance social and economic needs of the community
17 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на финансирование социальных и экономических нужд
towards funding social and economic needs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-01-30 23:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

..earmarked for funding...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
40 mins

agree  Ann Nosova
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
annualy... contributes ---$USD towards social and cultural development of local communities (it can be more than one, you know)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search