себе дороже

English translation: you cannot afford not to...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:себе дороже
English translation:you cannot afford not to...
Entered by: Evgeny Elshov

14:59 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: себе дороже
Последнее направление сегодня быстро набирает обороты, поэтому игнорировать его - себе дороже.
carlydickinson
you cannot afford to ignore it
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evgeny Elshov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you cannot afford to ignore it
Evgeny Elshov
4at your own risk
Angeliki Kotsidou
4ignore it at your peril!
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
себе дороже
ignore it at your peril!


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-13 15:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would be costly to ignore it, one would be foolish to ignore it...you get the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 15:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the literal meaning is - it would cost you more to ignore it, than to pay attention to it

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
себе дороже
you cannot afford to ignore it


Explanation:
.

Evgeny Elshov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 mins
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
себе дороже
at your own risk


Explanation:
-

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search