Основное направление деятельности компании

English translation: the company's main business is the lala

15:21 Apr 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Основное направление деятельности компании
Основное направление деятельности компании - разработка средств криптографической защиты информации.
carlydickinson
English translation:the company's main business is the lala
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 15:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Green Bay News-Chronicle Online - local news
... The company\'s main business is providing reinsurance, that is, it insures insurance companies. This helps the industry to spread its risk among many ...
www.greenbaynewschron.com/page.html?article=130717 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Support Services
... The company\'s main business is the design and provision of technology. It has also begun a service to retrieve patent information from the Foundation ...
www.kiis.or.jp/tsusan/c7/c7c1-11.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Pioneer Construction Materials Pty Ltd: Pioneer is one of the ...
... leading suppliers of construction materials. The company\'s main business is the production of pre-mixed concrete, quarry products, asphalt and cement.
www.industrysearch.com.au/suppliers/ viewrecord.asp?ID=3231&SearchField= - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Radio Information at Business.com
... The company\'s main business is music publishing and catalog services. Products an... http://www.dejamuse.com; Digital Generation Systems, Inc. ...
www.business.com/directory/ media_and_entertainment/radio/ - 55k - 12 Apr 2005 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-14 15:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so on, so forth, forever and ever, amen
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7the company's main business is the lala
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1the company is primarily involved into
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Main field of activity
Stefan Balchev
4One of the thrusts of the company's activity is
Dmitry Golovin
4The company is engaged in ...
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Основное направление деятельности компании
Main field of activity


Explanation:
:)

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Основное направление деятельности компании
The company is engaged in ...


Explanation:
I would translate it so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 15:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affiliated Desktop Manager Builder - The Elefun Company is engaged ...
The Elefun Company is engaged in production and selling of such products as
Animated Desktop Wallpapers and Screensavers which are very popular among the ...
www.sharewareconnection.com/ affiliated-desktop-manager-builder.htm - 25k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Akema company of Peking -- Our company is engaged in the ...
China Exporter -- Our company is engaged in the environmental protection water
processing.
exporter.globalimporter.net/com/41231.htm - 19k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Oil.com - news and directory for the oil and gas industry
... Irving OIl Company - The company is engaged in exploration, refining and
development of oil and gas. Japan Energy Corporation - Japan Energy Corp. is an ...
www.sotheby.com/s/sotheby/left_refining.html - 48k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

China Chemical Network
... Daqing Oilfield Limited Company Daqing Oilfield Limited Company is engaged in
exploration and development, refining and chemical, research and design. ...
china.ccn.chemnet.com/dir/ China/Oil_and_gas,_refineries/index2.html - 8k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

iDeveloperNetwork - Software Development: Company Customers. Get ...
... Plano, TX, USA - the company is engaged in online gambling software development.
... FullScreen Inc., Atlanta, GA, USA - this company is engaged in ...
www.idevelopernetwork.com/customers/ - 30k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

World Nuclear Association | Nuclear Portal
... Uranium Power Corporation - This Vancouver, Canada, based company is engaged
in the exploration and development of high-grade, low-cost uranium ...
www.world-nuclear.org/portal/uranium_miners.htm - 30k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

bench-marks.org / 1.5 - Resource Extraction
... Where the company is engaged in the extraction of natural resources in zones
of conflict it does not engage governmental or militia forces to provide ...
www.bench-marks.org/1_5.shtml - 12k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Okno - Health Care Trade Leads
... The company is engaged in retail and wholesale marketing of pharmaceuticals,
medical care products and other consumer goods ...
www.okno.com/health/health-tradeleads.html - 13k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Gulshan :: Manufacturers and suppliers of Calcium Carbonate and ...
... In GSCL, the company is engaged in manufacture of PCC and ACC and has the
largest facilities at Muzaffarnagar in the state of Uttar Pradesh where high ...
www.gulshanindia.com/aboutus.htm - 21k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

CORPORATE REPORT
... The company is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of well-known
essential, everyday products like detergents (Omo), margarine (Blue Band), ...
www.theexpress.com/express155/ business/corporate_report.htm - 8k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-14 15:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be more specific, you may translate it as follows:
\"The company is mainly engaged in ...\"
==============================================================================

Company Profile | Reuters.co.uk
... The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration for tantalite, diamonds, gold
and other base metals. The Company\'s principal project is the Skeleton ...
investing.reuters.co.uk/Stocks/ CompanyProfile.aspx?symbol=RTM.L - 35k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Company Profile | Reuters.co.uk
... The Company is mainly engaged in the operation and management of its subsidiaries.
Through its subsidiaries, the Company offers banking services, ...
investing.reuters.co.uk/Stocks/ CompanyProfile.aspx?symbol=8411.T - 36k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Zinc Stearate - UK (United Kingdom)
... Company is mainly engaged in development, manufacture and sale of fatty acid
and its outspread products. Your company near the top of this list, ...
www.kellysearch.co.uk/gb-product-106024.html - 24k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Magnesium Stearate - UK (United Kingdom)
... Company is mainly engaged in development, manufacture and sale of fatty acid
and its outspread products. Bryngollie, UK Bryngollie Home Page - E Numbers ...
www.kellysearch.co.uk/gb-product-58019.html - 33k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Construction Focus - Construction Directory - Information Site of ...
... The company is mainly engaged in two areas:. Provision of technical support
staff on secondment to public and private sector clients. ...
www.cefni.co.uk/members/member.php?id=1575 - 12k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Sinage Company Uk
... Our company is mainly engaged in such ... in acrylic / polycarbonate sheet
for sinage industry in india ... http://www.printingcrazy.com ...
www.signs-and-signage.co.uk/6/banners251.html - 15k


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 125

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the company's main business is the lala


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 15:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Green Bay News-Chronicle Online - local news
... The company\'s main business is providing reinsurance, that is, it insures insurance companies. This helps the industry to spread its risk among many ...
www.greenbaynewschron.com/page.html?article=130717 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Support Services
... The company\'s main business is the design and provision of technology. It has also begun a service to retrieve patent information from the Foundation ...
www.kiis.or.jp/tsusan/c7/c7c1-11.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Pioneer Construction Materials Pty Ltd: Pioneer is one of the ...
... leading suppliers of construction materials. The company\'s main business is the production of pre-mixed concrete, quarry products, asphalt and cement.
www.industrysearch.com.au/suppliers/ viewrecord.asp?ID=3231&SearchField= - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Radio Information at Business.com
... The company\'s main business is music publishing and catalog services. Products an... http://www.dejamuse.com; Digital Generation Systems, Inc. ...
www.business.com/directory/ media_and_entertainment/radio/ - 55k - 12 Apr 2005 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-14 15:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so on, so forth, forever and ever, amen

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _TILLI: !
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  tatyana000
24 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off: Класс! Костя, а если бы это была не компания, а научная организация, вы бы как написали?//Да нет никакого контекста. Просто хотел узать как будет, например, основное напр. деят. института -- ??
3 hrs

agree  Shane London
6 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
9 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley: ни прибавить, ни отнять
14 hrs

agree  Olga-Translator
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Основное направление деятельности компании
the company is primarily involved into


Explanation:
variants:

Our company major priority is ...

The major stream of company activity is...

Our company is majoring in......

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs

neutral  Shane London: Incorrect English. 'involved in' not 'involved into'. Also 'our company's major priority'
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Основное направление деятельности компании
One of the thrusts of the company's activity is


Explanation:
as one of the possible versions, depending on whether the company is a business undertaking, an NGO or something else

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search