Полномочия на подпись

English translation: Authority to sign

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Полномочия на подпись
English translation:Authority to sign
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:09 Apr 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Полномочия на подпись
Полномочия на подпись указанных лиц должны подтверждаться в доверенности, приложенной к Тендерному предложению

signature authority?
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Authority to sign
Explanation:
(an alternative)

Authority to Sign Contracts | Office of General Counsel
... AUTHORITY TO SIGN CONTRACTS AND OTHER OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS ON BEHALF OF THE
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE. Approved as revised, October 22, ...
www.legal.uncc.edu/policies/kauthority.html

SLU Purchasing - Authority To Sign Contracts or Agreements
Authority To Sign Contracts Or Agreements ... The Director of Purchasing has
authority to sign all purchase orders and non-contract agreements on behalf of ...
www.selu.edu/Administration/Depts/Purch/authrity.htm

UD Policies: Authority to Sign Financial Documemts
... Authority to sign financial documents may be delegated by a current account
administrator to a limited number of regular faculty or professional members ...
www.udel.edu/ExecVP/polprod/3-04.html

RE: Authority to sign licenses
... President has the authority to sign contracts or to delegate that authority.
... You probably need to find out who actually has the authority to sign a ...
www.library.yale.edu/~llicense/ListArchives/9902/msg00061.h...

[PDF] E8.102 Authority to Sign and Execute Extramural Research and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Authority to Sign and Execute Extramural Research and. Training Contracts/Grants,
Agreements and. Contract. Assignments and Releases. ...
www.svpa.hawaii.edu/svpa/ep/e8/e8102.pdf
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Authority to sign
Jack Doughty
4 +4signature authority
Vladimir Pochinov
4signing authority
Alexander Kolegov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Полномочия на подпись
signature authority


Explanation:
Internal Revenue Manual - 39.10.3 Signature Authority
www.irs.gov/irm/part39/ch10s03.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
32 mins

agree  GaryG
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X): It depends on the word order of the translation, but this is correct.
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Полномочия на подпись
Authority to sign


Explanation:
(an alternative)

Authority to Sign Contracts | Office of General Counsel
... AUTHORITY TO SIGN CONTRACTS AND OTHER OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS ON BEHALF OF THE
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE. Approved as revised, October 22, ...
www.legal.uncc.edu/policies/kauthority.html

SLU Purchasing - Authority To Sign Contracts or Agreements
Authority To Sign Contracts Or Agreements ... The Director of Purchasing has
authority to sign all purchase orders and non-contract agreements on behalf of ...
www.selu.edu/Administration/Depts/Purch/authrity.htm

UD Policies: Authority to Sign Financial Documemts
... Authority to sign financial documents may be delegated by a current account
administrator to a limited number of regular faculty or professional members ...
www.udel.edu/ExecVP/polprod/3-04.html

RE: Authority to sign licenses
... President has the authority to sign contracts or to delegate that authority.
... You probably need to find out who actually has the authority to sign a ...
www.library.yale.edu/~llicense/ListArchives/9902/msg00061.h...

[PDF] E8.102 Authority to Sign and Execute Extramural Research and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Authority to Sign and Execute Extramural Research and. Training Contracts/Grants,
Agreements and. Contract. Assignments and Releases. ...
www.svpa.hawaii.edu/svpa/ep/e8/e8102.pdf

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Levan Namoradze
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pavel Pavlov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  sokolniki
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): My preference of the two.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shane London
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  gtreyger (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Полномочия на подпись
signing authority


Explanation:
https://www.conman.ualberta.ca/stellent/ groups/public/@finance/documents/policy

Alexander Kolegov




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search