не позволяет в настоящее время покрыть растущие потребности предприятия и

English translation: do not meet our company's ever-growing demands at this moment in time

09:53 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: не позволяет в настоящее время покрыть растущие потребности предприятия и
Развитие сельского хозяйства в России не позволяет в настоящее время покрыть растущие потребности предприятия и поэтому мы заинтересованы установить прямые связи с Ваший фирмой.
lenchik
English translation:do not meet our company's ever-growing demands at this moment in time
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 09:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, in this case, \"does not meet...
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5do not meet our company's ever-growing demands at this moment in time
Konstantin Kisin
3 +2makes it impossible to meet the growing needs
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
не позволяет в настоящее время покрыть растущие потребности предприятия и
do not meet our company's ever-growing demands at this moment in time


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 09:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, in this case, \"does not meet...

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: хотя лучше такое предложение вообще не включать в бизнес-предложение, ИМХО --- в смысле, исходное предложение на русском ++ А, ну тогда ладно :) Уговорил :)
2 mins
  -> Миша, ты логику не прослеживаешь! Мы, супер-пупер фирма, вся Россия не производит столько говядины, сколько мы можем продать/переработать!

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
21 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Nicely written
1 hr

agree  GaryG: although I'd reserve "...ever..." for expressions containing "...более и более..."
2 hrs
  -> this kind of promotional bull often requires a bit of artistic exaggeration in my experience :)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не позволяет в настоящее время покрыть растущие потребности предприятия и
makes it impossible to meet the growing needs


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Onishko
13 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search