International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Мы имеем необходимые квоты на импорт мяса говядины из Латинской Америки

English translation: We have the necessary quotas (10,000 t.) for beef imports from Latin America

10:30 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Мы имеем необходимые квоты на импорт мяса говядины из Латинской Америки
Развитие сельского хозяйства в России не позволяет в настоящее время покрыть растущие потребности предприятия и поэтому мы заинтересованы установить прямые связи с Ваший фирмой. Мы имеем необходимые квоты (10000 т.) на импорт мяса говядины из Латинской Америки.
lenchik
English translation:We have the necessary quotas (10,000 t.) for beef imports from Latin America
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8We have the necessary quotas (10,000 t.) for beef imports from Latin America
Konstantin Kisin
3We hold all the quotas required to import beef from Latin America
2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Мы имеем необходимые квоты на импорт мяса говядины из Латинской Америки
We have the necessary quotas (10,000 t.) for beef imports from Latin America


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
8 mins

agree  2rush
9 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
17 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
27 mins

agree  sokolniki
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day 17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Мы имеем необходимые квоты на импорт мяса говядины из Латинской Америки
We hold all the quotas required to import beef from Latin America


Explanation:
"... The United States is Australia’s largest export market, however, the US beef import quota, which Australia filled in 2001 and is likely to fill again in ..."
www.fas.usda.gov/dlp2/circular/ 2002/02-10LP/beefoverview.html



2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search