статей

English translation: budget item, expenditure item

11:54 Apr 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: статей
Резервный фонд губергатора является ондой из статей областного бюджета и составляет 36 миллионов

This is a subheading of an article about the governor's corrupt use of his reserve fund.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:budget item, expenditure item
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-20 11:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The governor\'s reserve fund is an item of the district\'s budget.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10budget item, expenditure item
Mikhail Kropotov
4items
Vladimir Chumak
3(one of the budget) items
2rush


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
статей
items


Explanation:
... A realistic and honest ranking of your ***budget items*** will assist the funding body ... for you to explain the priorities given to individual budget items. ...
www.jcu.edu.au/office/research_office/ assist/handbook/budget.html

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
статей
budget item, expenditure item


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-20 11:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The governor\'s reserve fund is an item of the district\'s budget.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I'd go with budget item; if part of a larger allocation, perhaps "line item"
1 min
  -> That's right, Gary! Thank you.

agree  2rush
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Also referred to as a line item as Gary suggested (i.e., "line-item veto").
5 mins
  -> Absolutely, thanx Rob.

agree  Neva M.
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
21 mins
  -> Thank you Tsogt!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Dorene!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
статей
(one of the budget) items


Explanation:
"... One of the budget items discussed by the Council and included in the budget this year is assistance for lease or purchase of local church buildings in ..."
www.ucg.org/un/un0205/president.html

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search