карточка рассро&

English translation: installments card

12:36 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: карточка рассро&
1. Кредитная карточка
2. карточка рассрочки, которая даёт Вам краткосрочный кредит, так что Вы не должны возвращать деньги немедленно

we can have either credit card or .....
the second card is really not a revolving credit card as it can be used only for purchases and cannot be used in ATM's
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:installments card
Explanation:
Just an idea. Прошу не бить ногами.


Banking News February 200 India
... StanChart Bank launched its equated monthly installments card (EMI Card) which provides
the customer a convenient payment schedule by automatically converting ...
www.bankingindiaupdate.com/bnfeb04.html - 31k - Dadatkovy vynik - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Magic: the Gathering Forums - A joke only Zvi will get
... Nah. They will have pay-in-installments card. Pay any amount to put it into play
as a morph, then pay the rest later to... you know the drill. ...
misetings.com/forums/showthread. php?t=5130&goto=nextnewest
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3credit card (cannot be used for cash withdrawals)
Konstantin Kisin
3 +3installments card
Yuri Smirnov
4(short-term) line of credit cards
Dorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
карточка рассро&
installments card


Explanation:
Just an idea. Прошу не бить ногами.


Banking News February 200 India
... StanChart Bank launched its equated monthly installments card (EMI Card) which provides
the customer a convenient payment schedule by automatically converting ...
www.bankingindiaupdate.com/bnfeb04.html - 31k - Dadatkovy vynik - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі

Magic: the Gathering Forums - A joke only Zvi will get
... Nah. They will have pay-in-installments card. Pay any amount to put it into play
as a morph, then pay the rest later to... you know the drill. ...
misetings.com/forums/showthread. php?t=5130&goto=nextnewest


Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  olganet: Только "s" не надо - "Installment card" - "The Stand-Alone Installment Card Option" , cardholders open a new installment card designated exclusively for larger purchases
45 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Konstantin Kisin: похоже, учитывая дополнительную инфу
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: This does not really describe the particular short-term loan feature of the card
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
карточка рассро&
credit card (cannot be used for cash withdrawals)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-24 12:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да Сергей, тут момент - дело в том, что то, что по-русски называется \"кредитная карточка\" на самом деле очень часто не credit card (способ одолжить деньги), а вовсе даже \"debit card\" (карточка к Вашему счету в банке), Вы не подскажете случайно о чем именно речь?

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou: what if we talk about some kind of debit card with overdraft, than cannot be used for withdrawals?
24 mins
  -> i've never heard of one of them, but this is not a debit card we're talking about. I was asking about 1. - that could a debit card

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
карточка рассро&
(short-term) line of credit cards


Explanation:
In the US, someone can use a Visa or Mastercard to purchase something either as a debit transaction or as a credit card transaction. I believe there are different banking laws for the two kinds of transactions, different kinds of post-transaction processing, but I do nto know allt eh details.

Some cards can only do credit transactions, not debit ones. Unless the customer tries to do a transaction that is not allowed, the merchant knows nothing about the accounts behind the transaction. He or she just sees the Visa or Mastercard on the front.

From the bank customer's perspective, the card could be a debit card staright from a bank account, a credit card that has to be paid back on the terms of the credit card agreement, or a line of credit. The line of credit in most cases turns out just like a credit card. If you don't pay the bill within some short interval, it becomes just like a credit card bill.

As to why this card would be separate from a credit or debit card in this case, that's an itneresting marketing question.

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search