зам. ген. директора по производству

English translation: Deputy General Manager for Production

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:зам. ген. директора по производству
English translation:Deputy General Manager for Production
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:06 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: зам. ген. директора по производству
Deputy Director General of manufacturing??
Vova
Deputy General Manager for Production
Explanation:
seems more likely to me.

sina.com
... He previously held the post of Executive Deputy General Manager for Production and Business Development in China. In May 1996, Mr. Wang founded the ...
corp.sina.com.cn/eng/sina_mng_eng.htm

Convergence
... Mr. Jo Goubert, General Manager, Business Development and Product Strategy DSL, Thomson ... Mr. Li Xiaoming, Deputy General Manager,Data and Fixed Line ...
infoexevents.com/2004tripleplay/conference_e.htm

CyberLink Executive Team
... senior management positions in the Architecture Group, defining product road ... as Deputy General Manager for Software Development and Deputy General ...
www.gocyberlink.com/english/ companybg/executive_team.jsp

INTRACOM SA - Board of Directors - General Management
... the position of Deputy General Manager, Products Development Division at ... Market and Deputy General Manager in Telecom Products & Networks Division. ...
www.intracom.gr/en/company/profile/management.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
я правда все-таки Director написал
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Deputy General Manager for Production
Jack Doughty
4 +1Deputy general director for manufacturing
Kurt Porter
4Deputy Director General, Operations
Girene


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зам. ген. директора по производству
Deputy Director General, Operations


Explanation:
-

Girene
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
зам. ген. директора по производству
Deputy General Manager for Production


Explanation:
seems more likely to me.

sina.com
... He previously held the post of Executive Deputy General Manager for Production and Business Development in China. In May 1996, Mr. Wang founded the ...
corp.sina.com.cn/eng/sina_mng_eng.htm

Convergence
... Mr. Jo Goubert, General Manager, Business Development and Product Strategy DSL, Thomson ... Mr. Li Xiaoming, Deputy General Manager,Data and Fixed Line ...
infoexevents.com/2004tripleplay/conference_e.htm

CyberLink Executive Team
... senior management positions in the Architecture Group, defining product road ... as Deputy General Manager for Software Development and Deputy General ...
www.gocyberlink.com/english/ companybg/executive_team.jsp

INTRACOM SA - Board of Directors - General Management
... the position of Deputy General Manager, Products Development Division at ... Market and Deputy General Manager in Telecom Products & Networks Division. ...
www.intracom.gr/en/company/profile/management.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
я правда все-таки Director написал

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Georgieva: seems best to me, but "OF" not "FOR"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, but I am confident that "for" is better than "of".

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
зам. ген. директора по производству
Deputy general director for manufacturing


Explanation:
or Deputy general director, manufacturing

"Deputy general director for technical policy" from link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-25 08:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With caps:

Deputy General Director for Manufacturing
Deputy Gerneral Director, Manufacturing


    Reference: http://www.energomachexport.com/themes/english/materials-doc...
Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Mongol.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search