International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

правила определения страны происхождения товаров стран СНГ

English translation: rules for determining the CIS country of origin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:правила определения страны происхождения товаров стран СНГ
English translation:rules for determining the CIS country of origin
Entered by: GaryG

18:52 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: правила определения страны происхождения товаров стран СНГ
по этим правилам выдают сертификаты происхождения товаров

rules for determining the CIS country of origin
Explanation:
In this context it should not be necessary to translate товары
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the rules for determining the country of origin for CIS-manufactured/produced goods
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3rules for determining the CIS country of origin
GaryG
4 +2rules for determining country of origin of CIS goods
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
правила определения страны происхождения товаров стран СНГ
the rules for determining the country of origin for CIS-manufactured/produced goods


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
12 mins

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 hr

agree  nrabate
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
правила определения страны происхождения товаров стран СНГ
rules for determining country of origin of CIS goods


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rules for determining the CIS country of origin


Explanation:
In this context it should not be necessary to translate товары

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: or "of manufacturing"
1 min

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
11 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search