ЧП - частный предприниматель

English translation: private entrepreneur

07:37 Apr 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: ЧП - частный предприниматель
Необходим перевод на английский и устойчивая аббревиатура на английском для обозначения "частного предпринимателя" (максимум из двух букв)
Girene
Kazakhstan
English translation:private entrepreneur
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks for your quick response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6entrepreneur
Levan Namoradze
3 +3private entrepreneur
Kirill Semenov
5 +1chastnyi predprinimatel'= Private entrepreneur
Alexander Onishko
4 +2private entrepreneur
Larissa Dinsley
4businessman
ruslingua
4indivicudal contractor (IC)
protolmach
4individual entrepreneur
_TILLI
4self-employed
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ЧП - частный предприниматель
private entrepreneur


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks for your quick response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgieva
48 mins

neutral  cheeter: there are no "public" entrepreneurs
1 hr
  -> но и в русском языке нет антонима, так что?

agree  GaryG: I don't know of any abbreviation for this term in English
5 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private entrepreneur


Explanation:
THINKnet - Private entrepreneur networking in LondonTaklaman, the on-line surf shop for kite surfing t-shirts.
www.embado.com/thinknet/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


PRIVATISATION: LABOUR NEEDS A WORKING CLASS FIGHTING PROGRAMME ...... commercialized or given out on concessions to private entrepreneurs. ... staff of Daily Times of Nigeria after it was sold to a private entrepreneur, ...
www.socialistnigeria.org/paper/2005/march/21.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


NVO Alternative... Creation of the net of private entrepreneurs to encourage exchange of ideas, ... which has failed in supporting women private entrepreneurs. ...
www.nvo-alternative.org/en/index.php?subaction=showfull& id=1105313803&archive=&start_from=&am... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Keynote address by the Minister of Coal... The response from the private entrepreneurs has not been encouraging mainly ... being aware of the difficulties encountered by the private entrepreneur, ...
www.worldenergy.org/wec-geis/wec_info/ structure_organisation/ea/india/spc001124coal.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] A recycling centre in a municipal dump siteFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In the case of operation by a private entrepreneur, it is ... case of the private entrepreneur who would try to make. use of every piece of waste. ...
wedc.lboro.ac.uk/publications/pdfs/20/bushra.pdf - Similar pages



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Gary

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Angeliki

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ЧП - частный предприниматель
chastnyi predprinimatel'= Private entrepreneur


Explanation:
Enterprise Finland - Private entrepreneur
... If the permanent place of residence of a private entrepreneur is in a country
... Basic declaration of a private entrepreneur to the trade register ...

www.enterprisefinland.fi/ liston/portal/page.lsp?r=3860&l=en

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Гарри !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ЧП - частный предприниматель
individual entrepreneur


Explanation:
!

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: это скорее отдельный, чем частный. имо.
9 mins

neutral  cheeter: w/danya
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ЧП - частный предприниматель
entrepreneur


Explanation:
Без private

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
54 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Ivan Vasianovych (X)
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо Иван!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо Светлана!

agree  R. E. M
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ЧП - частный предl
self-employed


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ЧП - частный предприниматель
indivicudal contractor (IC)


Explanation:
Согласна с предложенным, однако если нужно сокращение из "максимум двух букв", то больше ничего не приходит в голову. IC - часто распространенное в контрактах сокращение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-26 14:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, очепятка. Independent Contractor.

protolmach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ЧП - частный предприниматель
businessman


Explanation:



ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search