мелкий / малый бизнес

English translation: micro vs. small business

16:23 Apr 28, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: мелкий / малый бизнес
Как отличается мелкий бизнес от малого? Вот у меня текст: "Успехов в мелком бизнесе... больше у женщин, а в малом, среднем и крупном... - у мужчин." Как перевести на английский?
Alistair Gainey
United Kingdom
English translation:micro vs. small business
Explanation:
In 2001, AB 1084 established the definition of a microbusiness as a subset category of a small business. It's the state's intent that microbusinesses are afforded the same entitlements and business participation benefits as a small business.

A microbusiness is:

A small business that, together with affiliates, has an average annual gross receipts of two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) or less over the previous three years, or
Is a small business manufacturer with 25 or fewer employees.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-28 16:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read a newspaper article a while back on sending \"seed\" money to Afghanistan to start microbusinesses for women. These were essentially small loans (500 USD approx) that were for individual entrepreneurs to start up with. Things like making/selling crafts and such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-28 16:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and it says under 2.5 mil! : )

What is a microBusiness
A microBusinesses is term that was \"coined\" by CyberSpace Industries 2000 Inc. to describe a small business instead of the commonly used SME (Small to Medium Enterprise). A microBusiness operates as a small business that utilizes communication technology, such as the internet, to connect with other business and consumers. microBusinesses Operate with two realms, the physical and the virtual. The physical microBusiness operates its business in stores, offices or from home while using the virtual microBusiness to connect with consumers, and businesses over the internet.
http://www.urbanmarket.com/microb.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-28 16:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yet another defintion (and probably the one best suited here)

a very small business often with no full-time employees and usually not more four part-time employees
http://www.ucs.mun.ca/~rsexty/business1000/glossary/M.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-28 16:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One for small business
An independently owned and operated firm, certified, or certifiable, as a small business by the Federal Small Business Administration (SBA). Rule of thumb: small business is less than 500 employees (except for travel agencies; some manufacturers; and construction contractors/design professionals). If you are unsure of your size classification, call your local SBA office.
http://www.mrm.uci.edu/statusdef.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-28 16:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Успехов в мелком бизнесе... больше у женщин, а в малом, среднем и крупном... - у мужчин.\"
\"Success in microbusiness(es)... is greater among women, while in small, medium and large business(es)....among men.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-28 19:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Success in microbusiness(es)... is greater among women, while in small, medium and large scale business..(success is greater) among men.\"
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5micro vs. small business
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +1mini vs. small business
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1->
Konstantin Kisin
3 +1petty business vs small business
Larissa Dinsley
2 +2both are "small business"
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мелкий / малый бизнес
both are "small business"


Explanation:
I think this is a glitch of the author of the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 16:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you want to introduce something like \"a tiny business\" or a \"microbusiness\" to distinguish the things. But, малый is the same as мелкий. \"Мелкий\" is more colloquial, that\'s the only difference.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Microbusiness and small business are different in scale. There's a distinction there. This sounds like microbusiness here.
3 mins
  -> I was not rally sure that a "microbusiness" term exists. It was just a suggestion. In Russian, there is no differenc between "мелкий/малый бизнес", this is what I state :)

agree  Stefan Balchev
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petty business vs small business


Explanation:
It depends on a wider context, as always, but may do.

PDF] Women's Participation in Income Generation Through Jute ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... worked as day laboure and also engaged in petty business, ... income comes
from occasional petty business, 4.50% from fishing ...
www.ansinet.org/fulltext/jbs/jbs25355-357.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 16:30:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RSB Net - Home of Rajapur Saraswath Brahmins
... some courage and started petty business and small hotels in rural areas. ...
they started their own business like hotels, shops, petty business, ...
www.rsbnet.com/new/progress.html - 27k

Catholic Church Extends Assistance to Needy Women
... women to engage in petty-business through the provision of 450 Birr each. ...
the church on ways of achieving better results in their petty-business. ...
www.waltainfo.com/EnNews/2000/Jan/15Jan00/jan15e9.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 16:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am pretty sure this is it. Please have a closer look at more references:

[PDF] Unsustainable Livelihoods, Health Shocks and Urban Chronic Poverty ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (10%) or petty business (9.5%). About 5% were children or students before ...while a few tried their luck in petty business before starting to pull ...www.chronicpoverty.org/pdfs/46 Begum_Sen.pdf - Similar pages

PDF] SUSTAINABLE LIVELIHOODS FRAMEWORK AS A TOOL FOR PROJECT AND POLICY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... *******Petty business is in the realm of private enterprise that is small scale in*******
... number of the petty business people carried on their trades in the ...
www.idd.bham.ac.uk/research/dissertations/ 2002-2003/Sisule%20Constraints%20on%20micro%20business%20and%20

VASS - Articles - Buoyant Class
... *******Petty business******, self-employed shopkeepers and artisans (zivnostnici), 1, 2,0, 2, 0. Industrial workers, smallholding farmers, labourers ...
www.andrle.org.uk/buoyantclass.html - 46k


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: petty business -- Лариса, Вы пугаете...
1 min
  -> А о чем Вам подумалось, Кирилл?

neutral  Konstantin Kisin: мне лично petty сразу напоминает petty crime :) Ну вообщем да, но в моем понимании у слова petty довольно четкий отрицательный смысл, а у "мелкий" не настолько
2 mins
  -> Константин, все зависит от контекста. Торговать газетами, прибирать на дому и т.д. - это все оно. Тем более, что и по-русски слово "мелкий" несет определенный оттенок, разве нет?

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: nothing negative with petty ("petty cash" - melkie den'gi na karmannie rashodi). Good refs. - why not!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Vladimir. I am glad somebody can see my point.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мелкий / малый бизнес
->


Explanation:
я бы написал very small и small - такое различие даже в русских текстах редко делается, мелкий и малый очень часто считаются взаимозаменяемыми. В Вашем случае, на мой взгляд, вариант Кирилла (при всей его формальной правильности) не подходит - различие делать все равно придется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 16:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Very Small Business Set-Aside Program for Federal Government ...
... The US Small Business Administration’s Very Small Business Set-Aside Pilot Program was ... Visit the Very Small Business Web site at: www.sba.gov/gc/ ...
www.sba.gov/opc/pubs/fs81.html

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): How can I not agree? From the SBA itself. : ) Mine is valid too http://www.hispanicbusiness.com/news/newsbyid.asp?id=21973
28 mins
  -> :))

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мелкий / малый бизнес
mini vs. small business


Explanation:
New York City Busines Solutions... Training Types: Mini business fairs marketing & business expos, conferences, networking receptions. Organization of Women in International Trade (WIT) ...
www.nyc.gov/html/sbs/nycbiz/ html/selling_to_government/assistance.shtml - 28k - 26 4 сар 2005 - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд


Small Employer - Insuring a Home Business... Some insurance companies have begun to offer what amounts to a mini-business owner's package policy specifically for home businesses. ...
oci.wi.gov/sm_emp/pl_homebus.htm - 9k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд


HTML Version... The next PMC meeting will focus on the mini-business cases for the three main PMC-wide projects and Enterprise HR. E-Gov deployments and scorecards are ...
www.cio.gov/archive/meeting_notes_july_17_2002.html - 24k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд


[DOC] Report on Hearing by House Subcommittee on Technology, Information ...Файлын Формат: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... The GAO reviewed the mini business cases that were prepared for 23 of the 25 E-Government initiatives to determine whether they were complete. ...
www.estrategy.gov/documents/TIP31303.doc -

Mini Car Leasing and Contract Hire - YourFleet - Leeds, West Yorkshire... Mini Business Car Leasing. Business User Offers ... Mini Business Contract Hire Rates (Initial Payment equal to 3 Monthly Rentals) ...
www.yourfleet.co.uk/offers-and-deals/ business/mini-car-leasing-offers.htm - 25k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд


Victoria Seymour... she created a mini business empire in a man's world. ... from the creation of a mini business empire to the series of disastrous events that lost her ...
www.battle-abbey.co.uk/localauthors02.htm - 5k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд


Witham Round Table... July 27, Mini Business/Social, TBA, Smart Casual, Dinner Secretary. Aug 10, Golf Range/Pub Meal, Tiptree/TBA, Casual, Dinner Secretary ...
www.withamroundtable.co.uk/activities/ - 24k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд


UK Teen Chat :: TeenTalk Central :: Forums > Mini Enterprise... We've done a mini-business in Business Studies, I don't think that's what you're talking about though. Anna. Jul 10 2004, 05:23 PM ...
community.teentalkcentral.co.uk/ lofiversion/index.php/t9800.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-28 16:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, there are around 500 ***mini businesses*** with sales below Ј50k, many of which will be craft designers with one little shop (the hobbyists).
If a sector model is built from this, it generates business sales of around Ј700 million
http://www.dti.gov.uk/support/textiles/pdfs/app2.pdf

***Mini-businesses*** included a car washing service, greetings cards, buns and cakes, Christmas decorations, jewellery and painted framed glass ‘cards’.
http://www.stockportmbc.gov.uk/ccm/issue35/cook.htm



Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: might work as well
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Vladimir! :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
мелкий / малый бизнес
micro vs. small business


Explanation:
In 2001, AB 1084 established the definition of a microbusiness as a subset category of a small business. It's the state's intent that microbusinesses are afforded the same entitlements and business participation benefits as a small business.

A microbusiness is:

A small business that, together with affiliates, has an average annual gross receipts of two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) or less over the previous three years, or
Is a small business manufacturer with 25 or fewer employees.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-28 16:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read a newspaper article a while back on sending \"seed\" money to Afghanistan to start microbusinesses for women. These were essentially small loans (500 USD approx) that were for individual entrepreneurs to start up with. Things like making/selling crafts and such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-28 16:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and it says under 2.5 mil! : )

What is a microBusiness
A microBusinesses is term that was \"coined\" by CyberSpace Industries 2000 Inc. to describe a small business instead of the commonly used SME (Small to Medium Enterprise). A microBusiness operates as a small business that utilizes communication technology, such as the internet, to connect with other business and consumers. microBusinesses Operate with two realms, the physical and the virtual. The physical microBusiness operates its business in stores, offices or from home while using the virtual microBusiness to connect with consumers, and businesses over the internet.
http://www.urbanmarket.com/microb.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-28 16:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yet another defintion (and probably the one best suited here)

a very small business often with no full-time employees and usually not more four part-time employees
http://www.ucs.mun.ca/~rsexty/business1000/glossary/M.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-28 16:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One for small business
An independently owned and operated firm, certified, or certifiable, as a small business by the Federal Small Business Administration (SBA). Rule of thumb: small business is less than 500 employees (except for travel agencies; some manufacturers; and construction contractors/design professionals). If you are unsure of your size classification, call your local SBA office.
http://www.mrm.uci.edu/statusdef.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-28 16:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Успехов в мелком бизнесе... больше у женщин, а в малом, среднем и крупном... - у мужчин.\"
\"Success in microbusiness(es)... is greater among women, while in small, medium and large business(es)....among men.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-28 19:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Success in microbusiness(es)... is greater among women, while in small, medium and large scale business..(success is greater) among men.\"


    Reference: http://www.microbusiness.org/index2.asp?CID=1
    Reference: http://www.pd.dgs.ca.gov/smbus/mbdef.htm
Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konstantin Kisin: believe me Rob, we're not talking about a 2.5mil business here :))
1 min
  -> I know, that's just California's definition Kostya. It's a big state : ) The definition is what I wanted, "AB 1084 established the definition of a microbusiness as a subset category of a small business"

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 mins
  -> Thank you Alex

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: how about "...medium and large-scale businesses" (I mean add 'scale'), and, prob. females <> males?
2 hrs
  -> Definitely...scale fits (and sounds much better). Male/Female vs. Men/Women is a matter of taste i suppose. На вкус и цвет товарищей нет : )

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Angeliki : )

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Aleksey

agree  gtreyger (X)
5 days
  -> Thanks Gennadiy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search